Los Angeles County  »  90001  »  S Central Ave  »  8515 S Central Ave

8515 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8515 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8515 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles
Zip code 90001
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Florence

Sales & Tax Overview for 8515 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 10/05/2020
Sale price $2,128,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,452

Lot & Building Information for 8515 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,112
Building class Fast Food - Auto Oriented - One Story (2120)
Acreage 0.284
Year built 1985
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8515 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 8515 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8515 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 8515 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Fast Food - Auto Oriented - One Story (2120) located at 8515 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001 has a total of 2,112 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,007.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8515 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001?

8515 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,064,626.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8515 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8515 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2020 $2,128,500
10/05/2020 $21,500
10/10/2003 $1,228,912
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8515 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8515 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/05/2020 Special Warranty Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
10/05/2020 Special Warranty Deed
10/10/2003 Deed
10/10/2003 Deed
04/14/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8515 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 8515 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $24,515
Current property tax $25,452
Market value $2,064,626

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8515 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 8515 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8515 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,064,626 1.1874 $24,515 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,024,145 1.1997 $24,284 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,984,457 1.1994 $23,802 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,945,547 1.1655 $22,675 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,907,400 1.1752 $22,416 +31.76%

Permits for 8515 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 8515 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 56,189
Median age 32.5
Average household income $75,956
Family households 84.2%
Occupied housing units 13,671
Owner occupied units 33.6%
Average number of people per household 4.09
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $581,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $523,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8515 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).