Los Angeles County  »  90003  »  E 84th St  »  337 E 84th St

337 East 84th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90003 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

337 East 84th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 337 East 84th Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90003
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Florence

Sales & Tax Overview for 337 East 84th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 05/19/1988
Sale price $80,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,134

Lot & Building Information for 337 East 84th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 948
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.119
Units 1
Year built 1910
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Dwellings (R2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 337 East 84th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 337 East 84th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 337 East 84th Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 337 East 84th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90003?

337 East 84th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90003 was built in 1910 and has a total of 948 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 337 East 84th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $156,155, the tax amount paid for 337 East 84th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90003 is $1,854.

When was 337 East 84th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90003 last sold and what was the last sale price?

337 East 84th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90003 was last sold in 05/19/1988 for $80,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 337 East 84th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 337 East 84th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/19/1988 $80,000

Title Documents for 337 East 84th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/26/2006 Trust Deed
06/22/2006 Trust Deed
12/16/2005 Modify Trust Deed
01/27/2005 Trust Deed
05/19/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 337 East 84th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 337 East 84th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,854
Current property tax $2,134
Market value $156,155
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 337 East 84th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 337 East 84th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 337 East 84th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $156,155 1.1874 $1,854 +0.95%
2024-2025 $153,094 1.1997 $1,837 +2.02%
2023-2024 $150,093 1.1994 $1,800 +4.97%
2022-2023 $147,151 1.1655 $1,715 +1.18%
2021-2022 $144,267 1.1752 $1,695 -1.09%

Permits for 337 East 84th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 337 East 84th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/01/2020
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 337 East 84th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 337 East 84th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 337 East 84th Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Park Elementary School 2 Public K-6 885 0.19
Family Gathering Basic Christian Educ Prep School NR Private K-12 47 0.47
Mother Of Sorrows NR Private PK-8 251 0.50
Mother Of Sorrows NR Private PK-8 251 0.50
Mckinley Avenue Elementary School 2 Public K-6 536 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Watts Learning Center Charter Middle 6 Charter 6-8 399 0.43
Mother Of Sorrows NR Private PK-8 251 0.50
Miracle Baptist Christian School NR Private K-8 0 0.69
KIPP Academy Of Opportunity 5 Charter 5-8 472 0.83

Nearest high schools

John Hope Continuation School 1 Public 9-12 61 0.34
Pathways Community NR Charter 9-12 359 0.41
Academy For Multiligual Arts And Science At Mervyn M. Dymally High 2 Public 9-12 751 0.43
John C. Fremont Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,027 0.47

Neighbors for 337 East 84th Street, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 337 East 84th Street, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
349 E 84th St, Los Angeles 1,080 11/16/2012 $215,000
8323 Towne Ave, Los Angeles 630 08/05/2016
321 E 84th St, Los Angeles 3,070 03/30/2018 $550,000
353 E 84th St, Los Angeles 2,660 06/21/2021
8315 Towne Ave, Los Angeles 846 04/01/2022
8304 S San Pedro St, Los Angeles 1,133 08/31/2021
352 E 83rd St, Los Angeles 909 08/01/2008
329 E 84th St, Los Angeles 728 06/03/2024 $670,000
325 E 84th St, Los Angeles 800 03/13/2020
8317 Towne Ave, Los Angeles 630 06/22/2022 $441,000
8316 S San Pedro St, Los Angeles 2,030 04/19/2013
8319 Towne Ave, Los Angeles 630 04/19/2007
315 E 84th St, Los Angeles 09/15/2017
341 E 84th St, Los Angeles 800 12/15/2010
345 E 84th St, Los Angeles 1,297 02/21/2023 $630,000
333 E 84th St, Los Angeles 994 12/31/2025 $400,000
8324 S San Pedro St, Los Angeles 09/15/2017
8312 S San Pedro St, Los Angeles 864 07/19/2019
8310 S San Pedro St, Los Angeles 396 11/10/1997
356 E 83rd St, Los Angeles 1,028 03/18/2015 $425,000