Los Angeles County  »  90003  »  W 77th St  »  207 W 77th St

207 West 77th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90003 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

207 West 77th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 207 West 77th Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90003
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Florence

Sales & Tax Overview for 207 West 77th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 08/07/1998
Sale price $220,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,440

Lot & Building Information for 207 West 77th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,388
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.145
Units 2
Year built 1998
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Dwellings (R2)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 207 West 77th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 207 West 77th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 207 West 77th Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 207 West 77th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90003?

207 West 77th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90003 was built in 1998 and has a total of 2,388 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 207 West 77th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $340,575, the tax amount paid for 207 West 77th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90003 is $4,043.

When was 207 West 77th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90003 last sold?

207 West 77th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90003 was last sold in 02/11/2026.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 207 West 77th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 207 West 77th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/1998 $220,000
05/11/1998 $55,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 207 West 77th Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 207 West 77th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/03/2026 Homestead
02/11/2026 Trust Transfer Deed
07/19/2005 Deed
03/21/2005 Trust Deed
01/05/2005 Trust Deed
08/07/1998 Deed
05/11/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 207 West 77th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 207 West 77th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,044
Current property tax $4,440
Market value $340,575
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 207 West 77th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 207 West 77th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 207 West 77th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $340,575 1.1874 $4,044 +0.95%
2024-2025 $333,898 1.1997 $4,006 +2.03%
2023-2024 $327,352 1.1994 $3,926 +4.97%
2022-2023 $320,934 1.1655 $3,740 +1.15%
2021-2022 $314,643 1.1752 $3,698 -1.05%

Permits for 207 West 77th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 207 West 77th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 207 West 77th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 207 West 77th Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Seventy-Fifth Street Elementary School 3 Public K-6 770 0.12
Family Gathering Basic Christian Educ Prep School NR Private K-12 47 0.26
Gil Garcetti Learning Academy 6 Public K-6 547 0.67
KIPP Empower Academy 3 Charter K-4 564 0.68
Loren Miller Elementary School 3 Public K-6 623 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Mary Mcleod Bethune Middle School 4 Public 7-8 858 0.52
KIPP Academy Of Opportunity 5 Charter 5-8 472 0.71
St. Columbkille Elementary School NR Private K-8 238 0.80
Mother Of Sorrows NR Private PK-8 251 0.87

Nearest high schools

John C. Fremont Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,027 0.40
John Hope Continuation School 1 Public 9-12 61 0.57
Frederick K.C. Price III School NR Private PK, K-12 176 0.98
Pathways Community NR Charter 9-12 359 1.00

Neighbors for 207 West 77th Street, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 207 West 77th Street, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
211 W 77th St, Los Angeles 894 11/19/2019
206 W 76th St, Los Angeles 1,664 11/09/2022 $925,000
7620 S Broadway, Los Angeles 2,266 10/11/1990 $460,000
7612 S Broadway, Los Angeles
202 W 76th St, Los Angeles 2,084 04/24/2018
7600 S Broadway, Los Angeles 11/17/1988 $160,000
157 W 77th St, Los Angeles 3,776 02/26/2021
153 W 77th St, Los Angeles 974 03/13/2024
7630 S Broadway, Los Angeles 1,560
161 W 77th St, Los Angeles 1,612 05/09/2019 $683,000
116 W 76th St, Los Angeles 1,004 05/21/2021 $358,000
7616 S Broadway, Los Angeles 1,600 10/11/1990 $460,000
342 W 76th St, Los Angeles 864 08/19/2025 $450,000
338 W 76th St, Los Angeles 1,248 09/28/2017 $330,000
160 W 76th St, Los Angeles 1,864 09/20/2017 $675,000
212 W 76th St, Los Angeles 3,293 03/31/2017
221 W 77th St, Los Angeles
346 W 76th St, Los Angeles 1,793 06/23/2023
203 W 77th St, Los Angeles 4,482
117 W 77th St, Los Angeles 1,802 02/28/2019