Los Angeles County  »  921 W 82nd St

921 West 82nd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

921 West 82nd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 921 West 82nd Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 923 W 82nd St
Zip code 90044
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Vermont Knolls

Sales & Tax Overview for 921 West 82nd Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 09/18/2025
Sale price $1,272,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,428

Lot & Building Information for 921 West 82nd Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 8,206
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.213
Units 11
Year built 1964
Year last altered 1972
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 921 West 82nd Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 921 West 82nd Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 921 West 82nd Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 921 West 82nd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044?

921 West 82nd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044 was built in 1964 and has a total of 8,206 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 921 West 82nd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $998,552, the tax amount paid for 921 West 82nd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044 is $11,856.

When was 921 West 82nd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044 last sold and what was the last sale price?

921 West 82nd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044 was last sold in 09/18/2025 for $1,272,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 11 residential unit(s). There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 921 West 82nd Street, Los Angeles

No photo available
921 W 82nd St
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 02/25/2026
Last updated 05/11/2026
Lot size 0.213 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Casey Lins
Vincent Cook
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale No photo available
921 W 82nd St
921 West 82nd Street, Los Angeles
Property Multi-Family
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $2,100,000
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 921 West 82nd Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 921 West 82nd Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/18/2025 $1,272,000
10/29/2012 $795,000
03/15/2012 $908,400
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 921 West 82nd Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 921 West 82nd Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/21/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/18/2025 Assignment of Rents
09/18/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/18/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
02/25/2025 Grant Deed
(File correction)
04/24/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/19/2017 Assignment of Rents
01/19/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/19/2017 Grant Deed
10/29/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 921 West 82nd Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 921 West 82nd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,857
Current property tax $13,428
Market value $998,552

Special Assessments And Penalties for 921 West 82nd Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 921 West 82nd Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 921 West 82nd Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $998,552 1.1874 $11,857 +0.95%
2024-2025 $978,974 1.1997 $11,745 +2.03%
2023-2024 $959,780 1.1994 $11,512 +4.97%
2022-2023 $940,962 1.1655 $10,967 +1.16%
2021-2022 $922,512 1.1752 $10,841 -1.07%

Permits for 921 West 82nd Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 921 West 82nd Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/30/2021
06/16/2017
06/16/2017
05/02/2012
02/09/2009
12/22/2008
07/27/2007
08/28/2002
Unlock the permit history for 921 West 82nd Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 94,830
Median age 31.7
Average household income $72,692
Family households 73.2%
Occupied housing units 26,631
Owner occupied units 31.1%
Average number of people per household 3.53
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $624,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $572,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 921 West 82nd Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).