Los Angeles County  »  90003  »  W 81st St  »  452 W 81st St

452 West 81st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90003 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

452 West 81st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 452 West 81st Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 8100 S Figueroa St
8104 S Figueroa St
Zip code 90003
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Vermont Knolls

Sales & Tax Overview for 452 West 81st Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 10/27/2022
Sale price $1,118,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,670

Lot & Building Information for 452 West 81st Street, Los Angeles

Building class Vacant Land
Acreage 0.199
Units 1
Year built 1927
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Commercial (C2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 452 West 81st Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 452 West 81st Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 452 West 81st Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the current market value of 452 West 81st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90003?

452 West 81st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90003 was built in 1927 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,186,960.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 452 West 81st Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 452 West 81st Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/27/2022 $1,118,500
10/15/2021 $1,000,000
04/01/2020 $785,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 452 West 81st Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 452 West 81st Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/30/2026 Mechanics Lien
04/10/2026 Mechanics Lien
09/10/2025 Release
08/25/2025 Mechanics Lien
12/06/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/03/2024 Release
07/15/2024 Financing Statement
07/15/2024 Agreement
07/15/2024 Assignment of Rents
07/15/2024 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 452 West 81st Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 452 West 81st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,094
Current property tax $14,670
Market value $1,186,960

Special Assessments And Penalties for 452 West 81st Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 452 West 81st Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 452 West 81st Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,186,960 1.1874 $14,094 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,163,687 1.1997 $13,961 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,140,870 1.1994 $13,684 +15.10%
2022-2023 $1,020,000 1.1655 $11,888 +25.05%
2021-2022 $808,993 1.1752 $9,507 +194.34%

Permits for 452 West 81st Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 452 West 81st Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/04/2026
02/12/2026
02/10/2026
02/10/2026
02/10/2026
01/26/2026
12/01/2025
12/01/2025
07/28/2025
03/26/2025
Unlock the permit history for 452 West 81st Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 452 West 81st Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map