Los Angeles County  »  8515 Kansas Ave

8515 Kansas Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90044 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8515 Kansas Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90044
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8515 Kansas Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 8515 S Kansas Ave
1111 W Manchester Ave
1129 W Manchester Ave
Zip code 90044
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Vermont Knolls

Sales & Tax Overview for 8515 Kansas Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 10/04/2016
Sale price $4,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,587

Lot & Building Information for 8515 Kansas Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 36,362
Building class School (Private) - 2 to 5 Stories (7203)
Acreage 0.974
Year built 2017
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8515 Kansas Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 8515 Kansas Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8515 Kansas Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8515 Kansas Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90044?

8515 Kansas Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90044 was built in 2017 and has a total of 36,362 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8515 Kansas Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90044 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $14,951,824, the tax amount paid for 8515 Kansas Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90044 is $177,537.

When was 8515 Kansas Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90044 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8515 Kansas Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90044 was last sold in 10/04/2016 for $4,000,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8515 Kansas Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8515 Kansas Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2016 $4,000,000
03/08/2016 $2,975,000
12/08/2010 $1,230,012
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8515 Kansas Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8515 Kansas Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/15/2016 Subordination
12/15/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/04/2016 Assignment of Lease
Assumption
10/04/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/04/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/21/2016 Agreement
Subordination
04/21/2016 Lease
04/21/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/13/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/08/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8515 Kansas Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 8515 Kansas Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90044. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $177,538
Current property tax $4,587
Market value $14,951,824

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8515 Kansas Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 8515 Kansas Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8515 Kansas Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $14,951,824 1.1874 $177,538 +0.95%
2024-2025 $14,658,652 1.1997 $175,860 +2.03%
2023-2024 $14,371,228 1.1994 $172,369 +4.97%
2022-2023 $14,089,440 1.1655 $164,212 +1.16%
2021-2022 $13,813,178 1.1752 $162,332 -1.06%

Permits for 8515 Kansas Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 8515 Kansas Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/06/2025
05/06/2025
02/14/2018
12/26/2017
12/06/2017
12/06/2017
11/03/2017
09/28/2017
07/11/2017
06/22/2017
Unlock the permit history for 8515 Kansas Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 94,830
Median age 31.7
Average household income $72,692
Family households 73.2%
Occupied housing units 26,631
Owner occupied units 31.1%
People per household (average) 3.53
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $624,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $572,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8515 Kansas Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).