Los Angeles County  »  90047  »  W Manchester Ave  »  2157 W Manchester Ave

2157 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90047 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2157 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90047
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2157 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 2159 W Manchester Ave
Zip code 90047
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Manchester Square

Sales & Tax Overview for 2157 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles

Current property tax $6,350

Lot & Building Information for 2157 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,783
Building class Auto Service Centers (No Gasoline) - One Story (2670)
Acreage 0.122
Units 1
Year built 1987
Year last altered 1988
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2157 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 2157 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2157 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 2157 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90047 have?

This Auto Service Centers (No Gasoline) - One Story (2670) located at 2157 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90047 has a total of 1,783 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2157 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90047?

2157 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90047 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $488,724.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2157 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2157 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2157 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/21/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
10/06/2022 Release Government Lien
10/05/2022 Grant Deed
06/23/2022 Notice
08/07/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/06/2017 Affidavit
(File correction - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
03/04/2011 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/16/2003 Deed
12/09/2002 Deed
(File correction - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2157 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 2157 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90047. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,803
Current property tax $6,350
Market value $488,724

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2157 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 2157 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2157 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $488,724 1.1874 $5,803 +0.95%
2024-2025 $479,158 1.1997 $5,748 +2.03%
2023-2024 $469,764 1.1994 $5,634 +4.97%
2022-2023 $460,554 1.1655 $5,368 +1.16%
2021-2022 $451,524 1.1752 $5,306 -1.07%

Permits for 2157 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 2157 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/07/2002
03/01/2002
11/02/2001
09/20/2001
             
Unlock the permit history for 2157 West Manchester Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 50,974
Median age 39.9
Average household income $95,028
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 56.0%
People per household (average) 2.91
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $696,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $624,300