Los Angeles County  »  90003  »  E 90th St  »  155 E 90th St

155 East 90th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90003 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

155 East 90th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 155 East 90th Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90003
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Broadway - Manchester

Sales & Tax Overview for 155 East 90th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 04/17/2012
Sale price $155,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,164

Lot & Building Information for 155 East 90th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,261
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.122
Units 1
Year built 2012
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 155 East 90th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 155 East 90th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 155 East 90th Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 155 East 90th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90003?

155 East 90th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90003 was built in 2012 and has a total of 1,261 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 155 East 90th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $326,384, the tax amount paid for 155 East 90th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90003 is $3,875.

When was 155 East 90th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90003 last sold?

155 East 90th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90003 was last sold in 04/07/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 155 East 90th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 155 East 90th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/17/2012 $155,500

Title Documents for 155 East 90th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/19/2021 Reconveyance
04/07/2021 Trust Deed 05/01/2051
04/07/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/09/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/28/2018 Trust Deed 09/01/2048
08/28/2018 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/17/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/29/2011 Notice of Trustees Sale
10/12/2011 Notice of Trustees Sale
07/07/2011 Notice Default
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 155 East 90th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 155 East 90th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,875
Current property tax $4,164
Market value $326,384
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 155 East 90th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 155 East 90th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 155 East 90th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $326,384 1.1874 $3,875 +0.95%
2024-2025 $319,994 1.1997 $3,839 +2.03%
2023-2024 $313,721 1.1994 $3,763 +4.97%
2022-2023 $307,570 1.1655 $3,585 +1.15%
2021-2022 $301,541 1.1752 $3,544 +42.69%

Permits for 155 East 90th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 155 East 90th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/10/2019
10/08/2019
07/05/2019
04/29/2013
04/04/2013
02/25/2013
Unlock the permit history for 155 East 90th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 155 East 90th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 155 East 90th Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dr. Owen Lloyd Knox Elementary School 5 Public K-6 669 0.16
Mother Of Sorrows NR Private PK-8 251 0.23
Mother Of Sorrows NR Private PK-8 251 0.23
Tamika's Preschool NR Private K-1 0 0.25
Uniques Preschool NR Private PK-1 60 0.28

Nearest middle schools

Mother Of Sorrows NR Private PK-8 251 0.23
Watts Learning Center Charter Middle 6 Charter 6-8 399 0.26
Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy No. 4 7 Charter 6-8 460 0.52
KIPP Academy Of Opportunity 5 Charter 5-8 472 0.74
Sheenway School and Culture Center NR Private 1-7 7 0.85

Nearest high schools

Pathways Community NR Charter 9-12 359 0.24
Academy For Multiligual Arts And Science At Mervyn M. Dymally High 2 Public 9-12 751 0.26
Liberty High School NR Private 9-12 15 0.67
Alliance Judy Ivie Burton Technology Academy High School 8 Charter 9-12 608 0.84
John Hope Continuation School 1 Public 9-12 61 0.94

Neighbors for 155 East 90th Street, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 155 East 90th Street, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
147 E 90th St, Los Angeles 644 01/04/2022
115 E 90th St, Los Angeles 1,090 04/11/2018
134 E 89th St, Los Angeles 756 10/12/2021
151 E 90th St, Los Angeles 1,085 12/15/2021 $615,000
143 E 90th St, Los Angeles 937 09/27/2004 $50,000
154 E 89th St, Los Angeles 1,003 02/10/2003 $200,002
150 E 89th St, Los Angeles 1,323 02/25/2011 $150,001
126 E 89th St, Los Angeles 3,204 02/24/2017
135 E 90th St, Los Angeles 1,710 03/07/2019
129 E 90th St, Los Angeles 1,360 03/06/2020
159 E 90th St, Los Angeles 1,304 09/03/2020 $510,000
158 E 89th St, Los Angeles 1,503 11/02/2004
139 E 90th St, Los Angeles 999 03/10/2006
125 E 90th St, Los Angeles 752 03/07/2025 $610,000
121 E 90th St, Los Angeles 792 11/29/2022
119 E 90th St, Los Angeles 860 06/04/2019 $415,000
146 E 89th St, Los Angeles 1,976 02/24/2026 $790,000
138 E 89th St, Los Angeles 520 04/01/2003 $125,001
140 E 89th St, Los Angeles 790 04/24/2008 $330,000
130 E 89th St, Los Angeles 1,032 04/19/2007