Los Angeles County  »  8636 Graham Ave

8636 Graham Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90002 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8636 Graham Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8636 Graham Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 8638 Graham Ave
Zip code 90002
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 8636 Graham Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 10/02/2017
Sale price $1,675,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,208

Lot & Building Information for 8636 Graham Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 9,367
Building class Miscellaneous Industrial - One Story (3010)
Acreage 0.195
Units 1
Year built 1923
Year last altered 1977
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8636 Graham Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 8636 Graham Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8636 Graham Avenue, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 8636 Graham Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90002 have?

This Miscellaneous Industrial - One Story (3010) located at 8636 Graham Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90002 has a total of 9,367 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8636 Graham Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90002?

8636 Graham Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90002 was built in 1923 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,943,975.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8636 Graham Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8636 Graham Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/02/2017 $1,675,000
04/06/2005 $320,003
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8636 Graham Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8636 Graham Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/19/2022 Reconveyance
12/09/2022 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/09/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/15/2022 Substitution Trustee
01/11/2019 Assignment Trust Deed
10/17/2017 Assignment Trust Deed
10/02/2017 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/02/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/22/2016 Assignment Trust Deed
09/11/2014 Assignment Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8636 Graham Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 8636 Graham Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,844
Current property tax $25,208
Market value $1,943,975

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8636 Graham Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
03361 Firestone Garbage Disposal District
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 8636 Graham Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8636 Graham Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,943,975 1.1751 $22,844 +1.03%
2024-2025 $1,905,859 1.1864 $22,611 +1.86%
2023-2024 $1,868,490 1.188 $22,198 +5.42%
2022-2023 $1,831,853 1.1495 $21,057 +1.03%
2021-2022 $1,795,936 1.1605 $20,842 -0.93%

Permits for 8636 Graham Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 8636 Graham Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/14/2018
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 8636 Graham Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,122
Median age 30.6
Average household income $75,123
Family households 80.5%
Occupied housing units 13,039
Owner occupied units 39.2%
Average number of people per household 3.98
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $533,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $537,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8636 Graham Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).