Los Angeles County  »  8825 Beach St

8825 Beach Street, Los Angeles, CA 90002 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8825 Beach Street, Los Angeles, CA 90002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8825 Beach Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 8829 Beach St
Zip code 90002
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 8825 Beach Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 07/30/2003
Sale price $660,006
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,561

Lot & Building Information for 8825 Beach Street, Los Angeles

Building class Open Storage - One Story (3900)
Acreage 1.829
Year last altered
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 8825 Beach Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 8825 Beach Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8825 Beach Street, Los Angeles

What is the market value of 8825 Beach Street, Los Angeles, CA 90002?

The current market value is $1,028,205.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8825 Beach Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8825 Beach Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2003 $660,006

Title Documents for 8825 Beach Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/30/2008 Deed
07/30/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 5 parcels in multiple sale)
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8825 Beach Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 8825 Beach Street, Los Angeles, CA 90002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,082
Current property tax $16,561
Market value $1,028,205

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8825 Beach Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
03361 Firestone Garbage Disposal District
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 8825 Beach Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8825 Beach Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,028,205 1.1751 $12,082 +1.03%
2024-2025 $1,008,049 1.1864 $11,959 +1.86%
2023-2024 $988,285 1.188 $11,741 +5.42%
2022-2023 $968,908 1.1495 $11,138 +1.03%
2021-2022 $949,910 1.1605 $11,024 -0.93%

Permits for 8825 Beach Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 8825 Beach Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/03/2012
03/20/2000
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 8825 Beach Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8825 Beach Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8825 Beach Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.