Los Angeles County  »  2116 E 87th St

2116 East 87th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90002 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2116 East 87th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2116 East 87th Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 8701 Ivy St
8703 Ivy St
Zip code 90002
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2116 East 87th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 12/18/2003
Sale price $275,002
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,658

Lot & Building Information for 2116 East 87th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 970
Total sqft 1,877
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.159
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1907
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2116 East 87th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 2116 East 87th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2116 East 87th Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2116 East 87th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90002?

2116 East 87th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90002 was built in 1907 and has a total of 970 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2116 East 87th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90002 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $703,906, the tax amount paid for 2116 East 87th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90002 is $8,271.

When was 2116 East 87th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90002 last sold?

2116 East 87th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90002 was last sold in 06/27/2006.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2116 East 87th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2116 East 87th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2003 $275,002
07/07/2003 $165,000
07/03/2003 $165,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2116 East 87th Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2116 East 87th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/08/2020 Modify Trust Deed 02/01/2060
10/02/2014 Cancellation Notice of Default
10/29/2013 Assignment Trust Deed
05/16/2013 Notice Default
05/16/2013 Substitution Trustee
06/27/2006 Deed
06/27/2006 Deed
10/13/2005 Trust Deed
04/19/2005 Deed
12/18/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2116 East 87th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 2116 East 87th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,272
Current property tax $9,658
Market value $703,906
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2116 East 87th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
03361 Firestone Garbage Disposal District
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 2116 East 87th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2116 East 87th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $703,906 1.1751 $8,272 +1.03%
2024-2025 $690,105 1.1864 $8,187 +1.86%
2023-2024 $676,575 1.188 $8,038 +12.78%
2022-2023 $620,000 1.1495 $7,127 +5.52%
2021-2022 $582,000 1.1605 $6,754 -1.95%

Permits for 2116 East 87th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 2116 East 87th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2116 East 87th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2116 East 87th Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.