Los Angeles County  »  9317 Parmelee Ave

9317 Parmelee Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90002 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9317 Parmelee Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9317 Parmelee Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 9319 Parmelee Ave
Zip code 90002
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 9317 Parmelee Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 01/27/2000
Sale price $170,001
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,354

Lot & Building Information for 9317 Parmelee Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 890
Total sqft 1,370
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.111
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1930
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 9317 Parmelee Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 9317 Parmelee Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9317 Parmelee Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9317 Parmelee Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90002?

9317 Parmelee Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90002 was built in 1930 and has a total of 890 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9317 Parmelee Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90002 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $256,138, the tax amount paid for 9317 Parmelee Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90002 is $3,009.

When was 9317 Parmelee Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90002 last sold?

9317 Parmelee Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90002 was last sold in 04/05/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9317 Parmelee Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9317 Parmelee Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/27/2000 $170,001
07/12/1999 $123,500
05/19/1998 $178,169
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9317 Parmelee Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9317 Parmelee Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/05/2024 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/23/2018 Court Action Conveyance
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/12/2016 Cancellation Notice of Default
05/09/2016 Notice Default
05/09/2016 Substitution Trustee
10/14/2003 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/21/2001 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/27/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/12/1999 Deed
11/23/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9317 Parmelee Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 9317 Parmelee Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,010
Current property tax $4,354
Market value $256,138
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9317 Parmelee Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
03361 Firestone Garbage Disposal District
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 9317 Parmelee Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9317 Parmelee Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $256,138 1.1751 $3,010 +1.03%
2024-2025 $251,117 1.1864 $2,979 +1.86%
2023-2024 $246,195 1.188 $2,925 +5.42%
2022-2023 $241,369 1.1495 $2,775 +1.04%
2021-2022 $236,637 1.1605 $2,746 -0.94%

Permits for 9317 Parmelee Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 9317 Parmelee Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9317 Parmelee Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9317 Parmelee Avenue, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tijay Renee Academy NR Private 4-12 7 0.11
Ninety-Sixth Street Elementary School 3 Public K-6 566 0.18
KIPP Ignite Academy 2 Charter K-4 413 0.36
Judith F. Baca Arts Academy 4 Public K-6 524 0.39
St. Lawrence of Brindisi Elementary School NR Private K-8 295 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Tijay Renee Academy NR Private 4-12 7 0.11
Thomas Riley High School NR Public 7-12 11 0.64
Charles Drew Middle School 2 Public 7-8 681 0.69
Edwin Markham Middle School 2 Public 6-8 628 0.77

Nearest high schools

Tijay Renee Academy NR Private 4-12 7 0.11
Thomas Riley High School NR Public 7-12 11 0.64
University Pathways Public Service Academy 5 Public 9-12 266 0.66
Youth Opportunities High School NR Private 9-12 120 0.82
College Bridge Academy 3 Charter 9-12 230 0.83

Neighbors for 9317 Parmelee Avenue, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 9317 Parmelee Avenue, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9227 Parmelee Ave, Los Angeles 630 05/05/2021 $449,000
9323 Parmelee Ave, Los Angeles 938 02/24/2020
1410 E 92nd St, Los Angeles 882 05/29/2025 $530,000
9216 Parmelee Ave, Los Angeles 2,691
9301 Parmelee Ave, Los Angeles 1,016 04/29/2019
9212 Zamora Ave, Los Angeles 1,806 08/11/2006
9305 Parmelee Ave, Los Angeles 1,063 06/27/2017
9233 Parmelee Ave, Los Angeles 736 06/09/2004
9237 Parmelee Ave, Los Angeles 1,072 07/31/2007
9229 Parmelee Ave, Los Angeles 720 08/18/1992 $95,000
1365 E 94th St, Los Angeles 1,136 04/17/2012
1406 E 92nd St, Los Angeles 1,154 04/28/2014
9326 Zamora Ave, Los Angeles 1,358 07/28/2023
1400 E 92nd St, Los Angeles 1,305 08/15/2016 $314,000
9223 Parmelee Ave, Los Angeles 1,292 04/30/2026 $590,000
9219 Parmelee Ave, Los Angeles 1,359 07/20/2016 $375,000
1371 E 94th St, Los Angeles 1,024 12/16/2010 $155,001
9220 Parmelee Ave, Los Angeles 1,240 09/24/2024 $341,000
9315 Parmelee Ave, Los Angeles 1,597 12/21/2016
9311 Parmelee Ave, Los Angeles 1,208 07/13/2015 $310,000