Los Angeles County  »  9512 S Central Ave

9512 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90002 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9512 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9512 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 9508 S Central Ave
Zip code 90002
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Green Meadows

Sales & Tax Overview for 9512 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 04/14/2025
Sale price $640,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,431

Lot & Building Information for 9512 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,137
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1900
Year last altered 1972

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 9512 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 9512 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9512 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 9512 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90002 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 9512 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90002 has a total of 2,137 square feet and a current price per square foot of $299.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9512 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90002?

9512 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90002 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $186,361.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9512 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9512 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/2025 $640,000

Title Documents for 9512 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/14/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
04/09/2008 Deed
04/09/2008 Deed
09/12/1997 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9512 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 9512 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,213
Current property tax $3,431
Market value $186,361

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9512 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 9512 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9512 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $186,361 1.1874 $2,213 +0.95%
2024-2025 $182,707 1.1997 $2,192 +2.03%
2023-2024 $179,125 1.1994 $2,148 +4.97%
2022-2023 $175,614 1.1655 $2,047 +1.18%
2021-2022 $172,172 1.1752 $2,023 -1.08%

Permits for 9512 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 9512 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/07/2000
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 9512 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,122
Median age 30.6
Average household income $75,123
Family households 80.5%
Occupied housing units 13,039
Owner occupied units 39.2%
People per household (average) 3.98
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $533,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $537,200