Los Angeles County  »  9219 S Central Ave

9219 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90002 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9219 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9219 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 9221 S Central Ave
Zip code 90002
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Green Meadows

Sales & Tax Overview for 9219 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 10/08/2021
Sale price $545,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,740

Lot & Building Information for 9219 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,940
Total sqft 4,086
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.122
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1952
Year last altered 1977

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 9219 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 9219 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9219 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 9219 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90002 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 9219 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90002 has a total of 2,940 square feet and a current price per square foot of $185.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9219 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90002?

9219 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90002 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $589,923.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9219 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9219 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/08/2021 $545,000
06/25/2018 $390,000
09/26/1990 $84,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9219 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9219 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/07/2025 Notice
01/22/2025 Reconveyance
01/08/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/25/2023 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
10/25/2023 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
05/09/2022 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
04/29/2022 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
02/22/2022 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
10/12/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
10/08/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9219 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 9219 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,005
Current property tax $8,740
Market value $589,923

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9219 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance

Assessment History for 9219 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9219 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $589,923 1.1874 $7,005 +0.95%
2024-2025 $578,357 1.1997 $6,939 +2.03%
2023-2024 $567,018 1.1994 $6,801 +4.97%
2022-2023 $555,900 1.1655 $6,479 +31.85%
2021-2022 $418,157 1.1752 $4,914 -1.07%

Permits for 9219 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 9219 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/13/2019
02/13/2019
01/29/2019
02/05/2015
             
Unlock the permit history for 9219 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,122
Median age 30.6
Average household income $75,123
Family households 80.5%
Occupied housing units 13,039
Owner occupied units 39.2%
People per household (average) 3.98
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $533,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $537,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9219 South Central Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).