Los Angeles County  »  90003  »  Avalon Blvd  »  9600 Avalon Blvd

9600 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90003 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9600 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9600 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 9600 S Avalon Blvd
9606 S Avalon Blvd
9608 S Avalon Blvd
Zip code 90003
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Green Meadows

Sales & Tax Overview for 9600 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 08/03/2015
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,635

Lot & Building Information for 9600 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,600
Total sqft 3,608
Building class Service Station - Full Service - No Additional Service (2500)
Acreage 0.297
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1926

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 9600 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 9600 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9600 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 9600 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90003 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service Station - Full Service - No Additional Service (2500) located at 9600 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90003 has a total of 2,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $326.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9600 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90003?

9600 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90003 was built in 1926 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,026,345.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9600 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9600 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/2015 $850,000
01/31/2005 $430,004
08/30/2002 $285,002
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9600 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9600 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/19/2021 Release Government Lien
04/08/2021 Notice
01/20/2017 Reconveyance
01/20/2017 Agreement
08/14/2015 Release Government Lien
08/04/2015 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/03/2015 Subordination
08/03/2015 Subordination
08/03/2015 Assignment of Rents
08/03/2015 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9600 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 9600 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,187
Current property tax $13,635
Market value $1,026,345

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9600 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 9600 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9600 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,026,345 1.1874 $12,187 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,006,222 1.1997 $12,072 +2.03%
2023-2024 $986,493 1.1994 $11,832 +4.97%
2022-2023 $967,151 1.1655 $11,272 +1.16%
2021-2022 $948,188 1.1752 $11,143 -1.06%

Permits for 9600 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 9600 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/04/2020
09/10/2019
01/24/2006
11/23/2004
10/29/2003
10/13/2003
08/11/2003
08/08/2003
03/25/2003
02/04/2003
Unlock the permit history for 9600 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 70,065
Median age 30.9
Average household income $70,030
Family households 77.2%
Occupied housing units 17,782
Owner occupied units 27.2%
People per household (average) 3.9
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $594,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $467,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9600 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).