Los Angeles County  »  636 E 103rd St

636 East 103rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90002 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

636 East 103rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 636 East 103rd Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90002
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Green Meadows

Sales & Tax Overview for 636 East 103rd Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 10/20/2015
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,328

Lot & Building Information for 636 East 103rd Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,214
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.174
Units 1
Year built 1944
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 636 East 103rd Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 636 East 103rd Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 636 East 103rd Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 636 East 103rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90002?

636 East 103rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90002 was built in 1944 and has a total of 1,214 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 636 East 103rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90002 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $392,420, the tax amount paid for 636 East 103rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90002 is $4,659.

When was 636 East 103rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90002 last sold?

636 East 103rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90002 was last sold in 04/16/2026.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 636 East 103rd Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 636 East 103rd Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2015 $325,000
05/01/2015 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 636 East 103rd Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 636 East 103rd Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/16/2026 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
04/16/2026 Grant Deed
07/19/2023 Financing Statement
07/19/2023 Lien Voluntary
Notice
09/02/2034
12/03/2021 Modify Trust Deed 11/01/2051
12/03/2021 Trust Deed 11/01/2051
09/10/2018 Cancellation Notice of Default
08/10/2018 Notice Default
08/10/2018 Substitution Trustee
08/10/2018 Assignment Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 636 East 103rd Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 636 East 103rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,660
Current property tax $7,328
Market value $392,420
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 636 East 103rd Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
09622 California Statewide Communities Development Authority
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance

Assessment History for 636 East 103rd Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 636 East 103rd Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $392,420 1.1874 $4,660 +0.95%
2024-2025 $384,726 1.1997 $4,616 +2.03%
2023-2024 $377,183 1.1994 $4,524 +4.97%
2022-2023 $369,788 1.1655 $4,310 +1.15%
2021-2022 $362,538 1.1752 $4,261 -1.05%

Permits for 636 East 103rd Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 636 East 103rd Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/23/2023
06/18/2023
09/03/2015
09/03/2015
06/30/2015
06/30/2015
05/29/2015
Unlock the permit history for 636 East 103rd Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 636 East 103rd Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 636 East 103rd Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.