Los Angeles County  »  648 W Century Blvd

648 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90044 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

648 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90044
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 648 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 10016 S Hoover St
Zip code 90044
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Vermont Vista

Sales & Tax Overview for 648 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 05/07/2015
Sale price $2,320,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $35,253

Lot & Building Information for 648 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 6,050
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.345
Year built 1995
Stories 1

Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 648 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 648 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 648 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 648 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90044 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 648 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90044 has a total of 6,050 square feet and a current price per square foot of $383.

What is the year built & the current market value of 648 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90044?

648 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90044 was built in 1995 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,844,048.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 648 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 648 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/2015 $2,320,000
08/19/2013 $2,150,000
12/01/2000 $1,120,011
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 648 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 648 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/21/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/13/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/01/2030
05/07/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/01/2020
05/07/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/19/2013 Agreement
08/19/2013 Assignment of Rents
08/19/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/19/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/12/2010 Lease
03/25/2008 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 648 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 648 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90044. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $33,770
Current property tax $35,253
Market value $2,844,048

Special Assessments And Penalties for 648 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 648 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 648 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,844,048 1.1874 $33,770 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,788,284 1.1997 $33,451 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,733,613 1.1994 $32,787 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,680,014 1.1655 $31,236 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,627,466 1.1752 $30,878 -1.06%

Permits for 648 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 648 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/04/2017
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 648 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 94,830
Median age 31.7
Average household income $72,692
Family households 73.2%
Occupied housing units 26,631
Owner occupied units 31.1%
Average number of people per household 3.53
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $624,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $572,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 648 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).