Los Angeles County  »  90047  »  S Manhattan Pl  »  9512 S Manhattan Pl

9512 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles, CA 90047 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9512 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles, CA 90047
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9512 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles
Zip code 90047
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Gramercy Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 9512 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles

Sale date 05/20/1992
Sale price $162,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,834

Lot & Building Information for 9512 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,612
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.138
Units 2
Year built 1944
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 9512 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 9512 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9512 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9512 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles, CA 90047?

9512 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles, CA 90047 was built in 1944 and has a total of 1,612 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9512 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles, CA 90047 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $293,066, the tax amount paid for 9512 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles, CA 90047 is $3,479.

When was 9512 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles, CA 90047 last sold?

9512 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles, CA 90047 was last sold in 05/17/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9512 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9512 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/1992 $162,500

Title Documents for 9512 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/17/2021 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/17/2021 Quitclaim Deed
05/20/1992 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9512 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 9512 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles, CA 90047. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,480
Current property tax $3,834
Market value $293,066
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9512 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 9512 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9512 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $293,066 1.1874 $3,480 +0.95%
2024-2025 $287,320 1.1997 $3,447 +2.03%
2023-2024 $281,687 1.1994 $3,379 +4.97%
2022-2023 $276,164 1.1655 $3,219 +1.15%
2021-2022 $270,750 1.1752 $3,182 -1.06%

Permits for 9512 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 9512 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/04/2008
10/12/2006
09/18/2006
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 9512 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9512 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9512 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Manhattan Place Elementary School 1 Public K-5 225 0.08
New Wave Christian Academy NR Private K-6 0 0.34
Teach Academy Of Technologies 2 Charter 5-8 403 0.38
St. Eugene NR Private K-8 195 0.42
Baby G.O.D.S. Academy NR Private K-8 11 0.42

Nearest middle schools

Teach Academy Of Technologies 2 Charter 5-8 403 0.38
St. Eugene NR Private K-8 195 0.42
Baby G.O.D.S. Academy NR Private K-8 11 0.42
Ambassadors for Christ Christian School NR Private K-12 0 0.73
Famli Circle School NR Private 1-8 0 0.80

Nearest high schools

St. Stephens High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.28
California Technical University High School NR Private 9-12 87 0.29
Teach Tech Charter High 1 Charter 9-12 410 0.68
George Washington Preparatory High School 2 Public 9-12 744 0.89

Neighbors for 9512 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 9512 South Manhattan Place, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1851 W 94th Pl, Los Angeles 990 10/15/2018
9412 S Manhattan Pl, Los Angeles 1,612 03/04/2022 $795,000
1800 W 94th St, Los Angeles 4,410 04/05/2011
1867 W 94th Pl, Los Angeles 1,313 09/30/2014
9500 S Manhattan Pl, Los Angeles 1,612 12/12/2011
9430 S Manhattan Pl, Los Angeles 1,612 06/05/2014 $392,000
9506 S Manhattan Pl, Los Angeles 1,612 01/05/2026 $700,000
9436 S Manhattan Pl, Los Angeles 1,612 10/21/2021 $795,000
9406 S Manhattan Pl, Los Angeles 1,612 10/23/2018
9424 S Manhattan Pl, Los Angeles 1,612 03/04/2022
9518 S Manhattan Pl, Los Angeles 1,607 04/06/2004
1857 W 94th Pl, Los Angeles 1,525 01/21/2025
1887 W 94th Pl, Los Angeles 990
1871 W 94th Pl, Los Angeles 1,015 05/27/2025
1877 W 94th Pl, Los Angeles 1,003
1881 W 94th Pl, Los Angeles 1,036 04/23/2019 $450,000
9442 S Manhattan Pl, Los Angeles 1,612 03/20/2020 $626,000
9418 S Manhattan Pl, Los Angeles 1,612 01/28/2010 $295,002
1816 W 94th St, Los Angeles 1,742 09/29/2025 $500,000
1861 W 94th Pl, Los Angeles 1,003 03/24/2025