Los Angeles County  »  90047  »  W 105th St  »  1531 W 105th St

1531 West 105th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90047 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1531 West 105th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90047
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1531 West 105th Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1531 1/2 W 105th St
1533 1/2 W 105th St
1533 W 105th St
Zip code 90047
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1531 West 105th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 02/28/2014
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,712

Lot & Building Information for 1531 West 105th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,554
Total sqft 5,264
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.438
Buildings on lot 3
Units 7
Year built 1952
Year last altered 2016
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1531 West 105th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1531 West 105th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1531 West 105th Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1531 West 105th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90047?

1531 West 105th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90047 was built in 1952 and has a total of 2,554 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1531 West 105th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90047 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $937,773, the tax amount paid for 1531 West 105th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90047 is $11,019.

When was 1531 West 105th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90047 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1531 West 105th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90047 was last sold in 02/28/2014 for $750,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 7 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1531 West 105th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1531 West 105th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2014 $750,000

Title Documents for 1531 West 105th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/13/2019 Reconveyance
04/09/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/01/2029
07/02/2014 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/28/2014 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/18/2011 Certificate Compliance
11/02/2009 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/02/2009 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/28/2009 Trustees Deed
10/05/2009 Notice
02/16/2005 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1531 West 105th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1531 West 105th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90047. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,020
Current property tax $15,712
Market value $937,773

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1531 West 105th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03321 Athens Woodcrest Olivita Garbage Disposal Dist
00311 County Library Services
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00155 La County Rental Housing Habitability Program

Assessment History for 1531 West 105th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1531 West 105th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $937,773 1.1751 $11,020 +1.03%
2024-2025 $919,387 1.1864 $10,908 +1.86%
2023-2024 $901,361 1.188 $10,708 +5.42%
2022-2023 $883,688 1.1495 $10,158 +1.03%
2021-2022 $866,362 1.1605 $10,054 -0.94%

Permits for 1531 West 105th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1531 West 105th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/07/2012
08/07/2012
07/12/2012
07/12/2012
07/12/2012
04/16/2012
03/20/2012
03/20/2012
Unlock the permit history for 1531 West 105th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 50,974
Median age 39.9
Average household income $95,028
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 56.0%
Average number of people per household 2.91
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $696,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $624,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1531 West 105th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1531 West 105th Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1531 West 105th Street, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 1531 West 105th Street, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1537 W 105th St, Los Angeles 1,066 11/02/1989 $2,500
10422 S Denker Ave, Los Angeles 1,430 12/16/2021
1500 W 104th St, Los Angeles 1,042
1513 W 105th St, Los Angeles 1,416 11/09/2018 $525,000
10519 S Normandie Ave, Los Angeles 735 03/21/2017 $309,000
1455 W 106th St, Los Angeles 3,229 06/18/2018
10418 S Denker Ave, Los Angeles 2,084 10/27/2021 $875,000
10430 S Denker Ave, Los Angeles 1,296
10440 S Denker Ave, Los Angeles 1,416 10/30/2015
1521 W 105th St, Los Angeles 1,632 10/25/2011
1515 W 105th St, Los Angeles 2,382 06/15/2022
1507 W 105th St, Los Angeles 1,538 10/26/2016
1501 W 105th St, Los Angeles 1,008 03/24/2015 $605,000
10414 S Denker Ave, Los Angeles 1,314 03/10/2025 $35,000
10426 S Denker Ave, Los Angeles 1,431
1449 W 106th St, Los Angeles 1,932 03/23/2026
1519 W 105th St, Los Angeles 2,382 06/15/2022
10434 S Denker Ave, Los Angeles 1,058 03/12/2024 $660,000
1543 W 105th St, Los Angeles 3,810 08/19/2024 $1,950,000
1443 W 106th St, Los Angeles 1,214 07/25/2013