Los Angeles County  »  717 W 105th St

717 West 105th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

717 West 105th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 717 West 105th Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90044
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Vermont Vista

Sales & Tax Overview for 717 West 105th Street, Los Angeles

Current property tax $2,449

Lot & Building Information for 717 West 105th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 960
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.111
Units 1
Year built 1927
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 717 West 105th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 717 West 105th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 717 West 105th Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 717 West 105th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044?

717 West 105th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044 was built in 1927 and has a total of 960 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 717 West 105th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $191,181, the tax amount paid for 717 West 105th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044 is $2,270.

When was 717 West 105th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044 last sold?

717 West 105th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044 was last sold in 07/26/1999.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 717 West 105th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 717 West 105th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 717 West 105th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/28/2022 Release Government Lien
11/09/2020 Assignment Trust Deed
12/19/2017 Trust Deed
07/11/2017 Cancellation Notice of Default
01/19/2017 Notice Default
12/08/2016 Substitution Trustee
01/31/2007 Trust Deed
08/01/2005 Trust Deed
07/26/1999 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/28/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 717 West 105th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 717 West 105th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,270
Current property tax $2,449
Market value $191,181
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 717 West 105th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 717 West 105th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 717 West 105th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $191,181 1.1874 $2,270 +0.95%
2024-2025 $187,433 1.1997 $2,249 +2.02%
2023-2024 $183,759 1.1994 $2,204 +4.97%
2022-2023 $180,156 1.1655 $2,100 +1.14%
2021-2022 $176,625 1.1752 $2,076 -1.05%

Permits for 717 West 105th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 717 West 105th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/04/2024
08/05/2021
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 717 West 105th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 717 West 105th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 717 West 105th Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Langston Hughes Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.26
Rdb Academy -(Reading Daily Books) A School For Learning NR Private K-10 15 0.27
Woodcrest Elementary School 3 Public K-5 595 0.49
Figueroa Street Elementary School 5 Public K-5 376 0.51
Sheenway School and Culture Center NR Private 1-5 0 0.53

Nearest middle schools

New West Technical Academy NR Private 6-12 40 0.25
New Langston Hughes Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.26
Sheenway School and Culture Center NR Private 1-7 7 0.54
Ascension Elementary Catholic NR Private PK-8 197 0.58

Nearest high schools

New West Technical Academy NR Private 6-12 40 0.25
New Langston Hughes Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.26
Alliance Judy Ivie Burton Technology Academy High School 8 Charter 9-12 608 0.56
Ambassadors for Christ Christian School NR Private K-12 0 0.73

Neighbors for 717 West 105th Street, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 717 West 105th Street, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10410 Baring Cross St, Los Angeles 746 01/30/2024 $1,238,000
734 W 104th St, Los Angeles 1,452 05/11/2021
733 W 105th St, Los Angeles 792 12/14/2004
743 W 105th St, Los Angeles 1,447 12/27/2007
755 W 105th St, Los Angeles 1,175 10/28/2016 $350,000
713 W 105th St, Los Angeles 1,312 12/24/2012 $224,000
758 W 104th St, Los Angeles 1,038 05/04/2015 $290,000
742 W 104th St, Los Angeles 1,279 12/28/2016 $485,000
738 W 104th St, Los Angeles 1,304
721 W 105th St, Los Angeles 744 11/22/2019
729 W 105th St, Los Angeles 1,044 06/25/2018
759 W 105th St, Los Angeles 1,022 02/07/2000 $118,501
746 W 104th St, Los Angeles 1,470 05/08/2024
732 W 104th St, Los Angeles 1,250 11/18/2011
725 W 105th St, Los Angeles 1,400 10/22/2020 $610,000
747 W 105th St, Los Angeles 1,314 12/15/2023
754 W 104th St, Los Angeles 858 07/14/2016
737 W 105th St, Los Angeles 684 03/29/2023 $511,000
751 W 105th St, Los Angeles 864
750 W 104th St, Los Angeles 1,397 12/06/2013 $370,000