Los Angeles County  »  90003  »  E 106th St  »  305 E 106th St

305 East 106th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90003 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

305 East 106th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 305 East 106th Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 307 E 106th St
Zip code 90003
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Green Meadows

Sales & Tax Overview for 305 East 106th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 10/10/2014
Sale price $405,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,503

Lot & Building Information for 305 East 106th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,590
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.08
Units 2
Year built 2005
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Dwelling (R4)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 305 East 106th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 305 East 106th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 305 East 106th Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 305 East 106th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90003?

305 East 106th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90003 was built in 2005 and has a total of 2,590 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 305 East 106th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $496,473, the tax amount paid for 305 East 106th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90003 is $5,895.

When was 305 East 106th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90003 last sold and what was the last sale price?

305 East 106th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90003 was last sold in 10/10/2014 for $405,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 305 East 106th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 305 East 106th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/10/2014 $405,000
12/21/2012 $355,000
06/20/2012 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 305 East 106th Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 305 East 106th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/30/2019 Trust Deed 11/01/2049
05/02/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/08/2017 Trust Deed 07/01/2047
09/29/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/01/2046
10/01/2015 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/01/2045
10/10/2014 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/01/2044
10/10/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/21/2012 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/07/2012 Assignment Trust Deed
06/20/2012 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 305 East 106th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 305 East 106th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,895
Current property tax $6,503
Market value $496,473
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 305 East 106th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 305 East 106th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 305 East 106th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $496,473 1.1874 $5,895 +0.95%
2024-2025 $486,740 1.1997 $5,839 +2.03%
2023-2024 $477,197 1.1994 $5,724 +4.97%
2022-2023 $467,841 1.1655 $5,453 +1.16%
2021-2022 $458,668 1.1752 $5,390 -1.07%

Permits for 305 East 106th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 305 East 106th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/26/2008
06/09/2005
06/09/2005
05/31/2005
01/06/1999
Unlock the permit history for 305 East 106th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 305 East 106th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation