Los Angeles County  »  10605 Compton Ave

10605 South Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90002 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10605 South Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10605 South Compton Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 10605 S Compton Ave
Zip code 90002
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Watts

Sales & Tax Overview for 10605 South Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 03/19/2026
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,850

Lot & Building Information for 10605 South Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,323
Building class Auto Body Repair Shop - One Story (2600)
Acreage 0.083
Year built 1913
Year last altered 1980
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 10605 South Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 10605 South Compton Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10605 South Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 10605 South Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90002 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Body Repair Shop - One Story (2600) located at 10605 South Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90002 has a total of 1,323 square feet and a current price per square foot of $256.

What is the year built & the current market value of 10605 South Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90002?

10605 South Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90002 was built in 1913 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $191,491.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10605 South Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10605 South Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/19/2026 $340,000
04/24/2018 $165,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10605 South Compton Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10605 South Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/19/2026 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/19/2026 Grant Deed
06/03/2024 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction)
09/30/2019 Reconveyance
04/24/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/01/2019
04/24/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/24/2018 Affidavit
04/01/2005 Affidavit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10605 South Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 10605 South Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,274
Current property tax $2,850
Market value $191,491

Special Assessments And Penalties for 10605 South Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied