Los Angeles County  »  10507 Compton Ave

10507 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90002 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10507 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10507 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 10507 S Compton Ave
10509 S Compton Ave
10511 S Compton Ave
Zip code 90002
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Watts

Sales & Tax Overview for 10507 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 11/22/2023
Sale price $1,550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $36,712

Lot & Building Information for 10507 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 4,773
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.224
Year built 1947

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 10507 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 10507 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10507 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 10507 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90002 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 10507 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90002 has a total of 4,773 square feet and a current price per square foot of $324.

What is the year built & the current market value of 10507 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90002?

10507 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90002 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,612,620.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10507 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10507 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/2023 $1,550,000
10/26/2017 $950,000
05/19/1994 $152,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10507 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10507 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/22/2023 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/22/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/04/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/15/2022 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/15/2022 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/15/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/15/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/15/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/12/2021 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/21/2020 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10507 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 10507 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,148
Current property tax $36,712
Market value $1,612,620

Special Assessments And Penalties for 10507 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
09626 California Home Finance Authority Cfd No. 2014-1
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance

Assessment History for 10507 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10507 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,612,620 1.1874 $19,148 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,581,000 1.1997 $18,967 +49.22%
2023-2024 $1,059,739 1.1994 $12,711 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,038,961 1.1655 $12,109 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,018,590 1.1752 $11,970 -1.07%

Permits for 10507 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 10507 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/11/2020
09/20/2019
07/09/2019
04/17/2019
03/11/2019
02/27/2019
07/24/2018
Unlock the permit history for 10507 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,122
Median age 30.6
Average household income $75,123
Family households 80.5%
Occupied housing units 13,039
Owner occupied units 39.2%
Average number of people per household 3.98
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $533,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $537,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10507 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).