Los Angeles County  »  1954 E 112th St

1954 East 112th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90059 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1954 East 112th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90059
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1954 East 112th Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90059
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Watts

Sales & Tax Overview for 1954 East 112th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 03/26/2026
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,502

Lot & Building Information for 1954 East 112th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 655
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.073
Units 1
Year built 1920
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1954 East 112th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1954 East 112th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1954 East 112th Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1954 East 112th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90059?

1954 East 112th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90059 was built in 1920 and has a total of 655 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1954 East 112th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90059 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $429,485, the tax amount paid for 1954 East 112th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90059 is $5,099.

When was 1954 East 112th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90059 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1954 East 112th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90059 was last sold in 03/26/2026 for $475,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1954 East 112th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1954 East 112th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/26/2026 $475,000
11/18/2020 $389,000
02/01/2016 $197,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1954 East 112th Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1954 East 112th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/26/2026 Trust Deed 04/01/2056
03/26/2026 Grant Deed
11/18/2020 Trust Deed 12/01/2050
11/18/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/22/2019 Trust Deed 09/01/2049
02/01/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/01/2046
02/01/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/27/2013 Quitclaim Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/10/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/10/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1954 East 112th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1954 East 112th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90059. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,100
Current property tax $5,502
Market value $429,485
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1954 East 112th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1954 East 112th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1954 East 112th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $429,485 1.1874 $5,100 +0.95%
2024-2025 $421,065 1.1997 $5,052 +2.03%
2023-2024 $412,809 1.1994 $4,951 +4.97%
2022-2023 $404,715 1.1655 $4,717 +1.16%
2021-2022 $396,780 1.1752 $4,663 +78.19%

Permits for 1954 East 112th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1954 East 112th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/29/2004
04/29/2004
04/29/2004
04/29/2004
04/23/2004
Unlock the permit history for 1954 East 112th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1954 East 112th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1954 East 112th Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grape Street Elementary School 2 Public K-5 377 0.05
Watts Christian School NR Private K-1 0 0.26
San Miguel Catholic School NR Private K-8 239 0.42
Lovelia P. Flournoy Elementary School 2 Public K-5 441 0.47
Ritter Elementary School 4 Public K-5 304 0.59

Nearest middle schools

San Miguel Catholic School NR Private K-8 239 0.42
Edwin Markham Middle School 2 Public 6-8 628 0.74
KIPP Philosophers Academy 5 Charter 5-8 362 0.78
Thomas Riley High School NR Public 7-12 11 0.89
Resolute Academy Charter NR Charter 5-8 191 0.91

Nearest high schools

Alliance Cindy And Bill Simon Technology Academy High 4 Charter 9-12 507 0.38
Los Angeles Computer Science Academy NR Private 10-12 52 0.53
Dorothy V. Johnson Community Day School 2 Public 9-12 32 0.58
Youth Opportunities High School NR Private 9-12 120 0.72
College Bridge Academy 3 Charter 9-12 230 0.73

Neighbors for 1954 East 112th Street, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 1954 East 112th Street, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1947 E 113th St, Los Angeles 1,468 04/09/2013 $146,000
1977 E 113th St, Los Angeles 1,159 07/28/2025 $999,000
1965 E 113th St, Los Angeles 1,661 08/01/2024
1952 E 112th St, Los Angeles 1,140 09/28/2012 $175,000
1946 E 112th St, Los Angeles 920 11/07/2012 $195,000
1945 E 113th St, Los Angeles 1,468 03/24/2006
1962 E 112th St, Los Angeles 1,072 09/11/2014
1956 E 112th St, Los Angeles 1,072 03/16/1990 $35,000
1943 E 113th St, Los Angeles 1,670 06/29/2010 $180,001
1972 E 112th St, Los Angeles 830 04/23/2020
1964 E 112th St, Los Angeles 642 06/06/2019
1940 E 112th St, Los Angeles 1,428 10/21/2025
1976 E 112th St, Los Angeles 1,038 07/10/2025 $650,000
1934 E 112th St, Los Angeles 1,318 12/17/2010 $213,502
1928 E 112th St, Los Angeles 1,828 07/02/2013
1924 E 112th St, Los Angeles 1,038 09/03/2020
1940 E 111th St, Los Angeles
1942 E 112th St, Los Angeles 1,870 07/15/2025 $495,000
1941 E 113th St, Los Angeles 1,468 05/18/2009 $118,001
1967 E 113th St, Los Angeles 891 07/30/2025