Los Angeles County  »  90061  »  Avalon Blvd  »  10824 Avalon Blvd

10824 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90061 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10824 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90061
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10824 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 10824 S Avalon Blvd
Zip code 90061
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Green Meadows

Sales & Tax Overview for 10824 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 03/20/2018
Sale price $255,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,022

Lot & Building Information for 10824 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,125
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.069
Units 1
Year built 1948
Year last altered 1982
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 10824 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 10824 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10824 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 10824 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90061 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 10824 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90061 has a total of 1,125 square feet and a current price per square foot of $226.

What is the year built & the current market value of 10824 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90061?

10824 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90061 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $295,944.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10824 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10824 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/2018 $255,000
10/19/2007 $160,000
10/20/1999 $50,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10824 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10824 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/23/2022 Reconveyance
03/20/2018 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/20/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/12/2016 Court Action
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/19/2007 Deed
03/22/2004 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/20/1999 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/16/1998 Deed
07/19/1995 Deed
03/30/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10824 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 10824 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90061. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,514
Current property tax $4,022
Market value $295,944

Special Assessments And Penalties for 10824 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 10824 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10824 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $295,944 1.1874 $3,514 +0.95%
2024-2025 $290,142 1.1997 $3,481 +2.03%
2023-2024 $284,454 1.1994 $3,412 +4.97%
2022-2023 $278,877 1.1655 $3,250 +1.16%
2021-2022 $273,410 1.1752 $3,213 -1.07%

Permits for 10824 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 10824 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/14/2019
12/04/2008
11/20/2008
09/26/2008
09/26/2008
09/26/2008
07/25/2008
07/25/2008
12/04/2007
Unlock the permit history for 10824 Avalon Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,051
Median age 33
Average household income $79,092
Family households 72.6%
Occupied housing units 8,021
Owner occupied units 35.3%
Average number of people per household 3.66
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $595,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $615,700