Los Angeles County  »  644 E 115th St

644 East 115th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90059 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

644 East 115th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90059
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 644 East 115th Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90059
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Green Meadows

Sales & Tax Overview for 644 East 115th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 02/21/2020
Sale price $415,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,982

Lot & Building Information for 644 East 115th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 860
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.131 i
Units 1
Year built 1926
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Dwellings (R2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 644 East 115th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 644 East 115th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 644 East 115th Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 644 East 115th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90059?

644 East 115th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90059 was built in 1926 and has a total of 860 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 644 East 115th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90059 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $462,935, the tax amount paid for 644 East 115th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90059 is $5,496.

When was 644 East 115th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90059 last sold and what was the last sale price?

644 East 115th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90059 was last sold in 02/21/2020 for $415,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 644 East 115th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 644 East 115th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/21/2020 $415,000
03/24/1997 $80,000
08/01/1996 $102,147
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 644 East 115th Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 644 East 115th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/21/2020 Trust Deed 03/01/2050
02/21/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/03/2016 Termination Financing Statement
07/21/2015 Financing Statement
10/09/2001 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/24/1997 Deed
11/08/1996 Deed
08/01/1996 Deed
09/20/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 644 East 115th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 644 East 115th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90059. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,497
Current property tax $5,982
Market value $462,935
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 644 East 115th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 644 East 115th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 644 East 115th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $462,935 1.1874 $5,497 +0.95%
2024-2025 $453,859 1.1997 $5,445 +2.03%
2023-2024 $444,960 1.1994 $5,337 +4.97%
2022-2023 $436,236 1.1655 $5,084 +1.16%
2021-2022 $427,683 1.1752 $5,026 +241.21%

Permits for 644 East 115th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 644 East 115th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/29/2015
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 644 East 115th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 644 East 115th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map