Los Angeles County  »  11226 Raymond Ave

11226 Raymond Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90044 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11226 Raymond Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90044
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11226 Raymond Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 11226 S Raymond Ave
Zip code 90044
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 11226 Raymond Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 03/26/1991
Sale price $97,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,296

Lot & Building Information for 11226 Raymond Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,324
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.133
Units 1
Year built 1928
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 11226 Raymond Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 11226 Raymond Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11226 Raymond Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11226 Raymond Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90044?

11226 Raymond Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90044 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,324 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11226 Raymond Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90044 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $215,243, the tax amount paid for 11226 Raymond Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90044 is $2,529.

When was 11226 Raymond Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90044 last sold?

11226 Raymond Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90044 was last sold in 07/29/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11226 Raymond Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11226 Raymond Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/26/1991 $97,500

Title Documents for 11226 Raymond Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/29/2019 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/23/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/26/1991 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11226 Raymond Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 11226 Raymond Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90044. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,529
Current property tax $3,296
Market value $215,243
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11226 Raymond Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03321 Athens Woodcrest Olivita Garbage Disposal Dist
00311 County Library Services
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 11226 Raymond Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11226 Raymond Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $215,243 1.1751 $2,529 +1.02%
2024-2025 $211,043 1.1864 $2,504 +1.86%
2023-2024 $206,906 1.188 $2,458 +5.42%
2022-2023 $202,850 1.1495 $2,332 +1.03%
2021-2022 $198,873 1.1605 $2,308 -0.93%

Permits for 11226 Raymond Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 11226 Raymond Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/25/2013
02/25/2013
02/25/2013
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 11226 Raymond Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11226 Raymond Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11226 Raymond Avenue, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.