Los Angeles County  »  90061  »  E 116th St  »  357 E 116th St

357 East 116th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

357 East 116th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 357 East 116th Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 357 1/2 E 116th St
Zip code 90061
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Green Meadows

Sales & Tax Overview for 357 East 116th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 05/08/2012
Sale price $174,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,319

Lot & Building Information for 357 East 116th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,029
Total sqft 1,469
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.204
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1938
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Dwellings (R2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 357 East 116th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 357 East 116th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 357 East 116th Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 357 East 116th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061?

357 East 116th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,029 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 357 East 116th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $222,909, the tax amount paid for 357 East 116th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061 is $2,646.

When was 357 East 116th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061 last sold and what was the last sale price?

357 East 116th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061 was last sold in 05/08/2012 for $174,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 357 East 116th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 357 East 116th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2012 $174,500

Title Documents for 357 East 116th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/08/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/23/2011 Trustees Deed
12/03/2010 Notice of Trustees Sale
10/01/2010 Assignment Trust Deed
12/17/2007 Deed
10/19/2007 Deed
08/04/2005 Trust Deed
08/04/2005 Trust Deed
08/04/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 357 East 116th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 357 East 116th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,647
Current property tax $3,319
Market value $222,909
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 357 East 116th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 357 East 116th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 357 East 116th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $222,909 1.1874 $2,647 +0.95%
2024-2025 $218,540 1.1997 $2,622 +2.02%
2023-2024 $214,256 1.1994 $2,570 +4.97%
2022-2023 $210,056 1.1655 $2,448 +1.17%
2021-2022 $205,938 1.1752 $2,420 -1.07%

Permits for 357 East 116th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 357 East 116th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/04/1999
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 357 East 116th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 357 East 116th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 357 East 116th Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

One Hundred Eighteenth Street School 3 Public K-5 498 0.36
One Hundred Sixteenth Street Elementary School 4 Public K-5 417 0.36
One Hundred Twenty-Second Street Elementary School 6 Public K-5 601 0.50
One Hundred Ninth Street Elementary School 3 Public K-5 328 0.63
One Hundred Seventh Street Elementary School 2 Public K-5 857 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Alliance Jack H. Skirball Middle School 6 Charter 6-8 400 0.16
Samuel Gompers Middle School 2 Public 6-8 443 0.27
Animo Charter Middle No. 2 4 Charter 6-8 518 0.58
Animo Mae Jemison Charter Middle NR Charter 6-8 472 0.85
New Designs Charter School-Watts 4 Charter 6-12 255 0.86

Nearest high schools

University Pathways Medical Magnet Academy 4 Public 9-12 180 0.26
Alain Leroy Locke College Prep Academy 2 Charter 9-12 1,256 0.39
Animo Watts College Preparatory Academy 7 Charter 9-12 572 0.81
New Designs Charter School-Watts 4 Charter 6-12 255 0.86
Verbum Dei High School NR Private 9-12 340 0.91

Neighbors for 357 East 116th Street, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 357 East 116th Street, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
343 E 116th St, Los Angeles 1,404 07/20/1995
323 E 116th St, Los Angeles 1,636 06/23/1989 $125,000
311 E 116th St, Los Angeles 788 03/18/2002 $114,001
363 E 116th St, Los Angeles 1,048 06/06/2025
385 E 116th St, Los Angeles 869 09/29/2022 $570,000
11504 S San Pedro St, Los Angeles 2,576 12/05/2025
342 E Imperial Hwy, Los Angeles 2,524 09/17/2001 $175,001
325 E 116th St, Los Angeles 630 10/15/1990 $76,500
339 E 116th St, Los Angeles 1,680 06/30/1989 $95,000
346 E Imperial Hwy, Los Angeles 2,502 04/13/2021 $705,000
353 E 116th St, Los Angeles 720 03/04/2008 $260,000
319 E 116th St, Los Angeles 1,124 06/24/2016
11524 S San Pedro St, Los Angeles 824 08/03/2023
375 E 116th St, Los Angeles 869 03/11/1991 $116,000
360 E Imperial Hwy, Los Angeles 2,683 12/07/2020
347 E 116th St, Los Angeles 1,617 01/15/2016
371 E 116th St, Los Angeles 2,064 05/01/2006
333 E 116th St, Los Angeles 1,728 10/15/2008 $420,000
315 E 116th St, Los Angeles 1,398 05/24/2004
381 E 116th St, Los Angeles 1,228 02/20/2026