Los Angeles County  »  937 E 120th St

937 East 120th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90059 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

937 East 120th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90059
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 937 East 120th Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 937 1/2 E 120th St
939 1/2 E 120th St
939 E 120th St
Zip code 90059
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Green Meadows

Sales & Tax Overview for 937 East 120th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 12/04/2020
Sale price $10,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,972

Lot & Building Information for 937 East 120th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 28,824
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.999
Units 22
Year built 1970
Year last altered 1972
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 937 East 120th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 937 East 120th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 937 East 120th Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 937 East 120th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90059?

937 East 120th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90059 was built in 1970 and has a total of 28,824 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 937 East 120th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90059 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,728,564, the tax amount paid for 937 East 120th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90059 is $91,768.

When was 937 East 120th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90059 last sold and what was the last sale price?

937 East 120th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90059 was last sold in 12/04/2020 for $10,500,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 22 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 937 East 120th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 937 East 120th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/04/2020 $10,500,000

Title Documents for 937 East 120th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/02/2025 Agreement
09/02/2025 Covenant and Agreement
07/26/2021 Release
12/04/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Construction Trust Deed
Financing Statement
12/04/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
06/04/2020 Grant Deed
11/27/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
07/31/2017 Grant Deed
07/31/2017 Grant Deed
02/22/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 937 East 120th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 937 East 120th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90059. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $91,769
Current property tax $10,972
Market value $7,728,564

Special Assessments And Penalties for 937 East 120th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 937 East 120th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 937 East 120th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,728,564 1.1874 $91,769 +0.91%
2024-2025 $7,580,324 1.1997 $90,941 +2.02%
2023-2024 $7,431,756 1.1994 $89,136 +4.97%
2022-2023 $7,286,100 1.1655 $84,919 +1.16%
2021-2022 $7,143,300 1.1752 $83,948 +37.95%

Permits for 937 East 120th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 937 East 120th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/26/2022
04/26/2022
04/26/2022
04/26/2022
04/26/2022
04/26/2022
02/16/2022
02/07/2022
01/26/2022
01/25/2022
Unlock the permit history for 937 East 120th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,511
Median age 31.5
Average household income $75,575
Family households 76.0%
Occupied housing units 10,314
Owner occupied units 44.2%
People per household (average) 3.57
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $584,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $580,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 937 East 120th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).