Los Angeles County  »  90061  »  W 118th St  »  209 W 118th St

209 West 118th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

209 West 118th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 209 West 118th Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90061
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Broadway - Manchester

Sales & Tax Overview for 209 West 118th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 12/06/2011
Sale price $260,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,452

Lot & Building Information for 209 West 118th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,500
Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 0.119
Units 1
Year built 2011
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 209 West 118th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 209 West 118th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 209 West 118th Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 209 West 118th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V) located at 209 West 118th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061 has a total of 1,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $173.

What is the year built & the current market value of 209 West 118th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061?

209 West 118th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061 was built in 2011 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $333,092.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 209 West 118th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 209 West 118th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2011 $260,000
10/21/2010 $62,500
05/07/2002 $11,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 209 West 118th Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 209 West 118th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/11/2023 Homestead
12/04/2017 Reconveyance
12/29/2011 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/06/2011 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/06/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/22/2010 Release Government Lien
10/21/2010 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/21/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/06/2010 Trustees Deed
09/07/2010 Notice of Trustees Sale
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 209 West 118th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 209 West 118th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,955
Current property tax $4,452
Market value $333,092
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 209 West 118th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 209 West 118th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 209 West 118th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $333,092 1.1874 $3,955 +0.95%
2024-2025 $326,562 1.1997 $3,918 +2.03%
2023-2024 $320,160 1.1994 $3,840 +4.97%
2022-2023 $313,883 1.1655 $3,658 +1.17%
2021-2022 $307,729 1.1752 $3,616 -1.07%

Permits for 209 West 118th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 209 West 118th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/15/2015
06/03/2015
06/03/2015
12/22/2010
11/19/2010
Unlock the permit history for 209 West 118th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 209 West 118th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map