Los Angeles County  »  90061  »  S Main St  »  11875 S Main St

11875 South Main Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11875 South Main Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11875 South Main Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90061
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Broadway - Manchester

Sales & Tax Overview for 11875 South Main Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 09/14/1995
Sale price $205,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,286

Lot & Building Information for 11875 South Main Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,500
Total sqft 2,512
Building class Church (7100)
Acreage 0.084
Buildings on lot 2
Units 1
Year built 1929
Year last altered 1968

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 11875 South Main Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 11875 South Main Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11875 South Main Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11875 South Main Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061?

11875 South Main Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061 was built in 1929 and has a total of 1,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11875 South Main Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $220,252, the tax amount paid for 11875 South Main Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061 is $2,615.

When was 11875 South Main Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061 last sold?

11875 South Main Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061 was last sold in 09/29/2003.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11875 South Main Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11875 South Main Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/14/1995 $205,000

Title Documents for 11875 South Main Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/08/2025 Cancellation Notice of Default
04/07/2025 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/07/2025 Affidavit
(File correction)
01/14/2025 Notice Default
01/14/2025 Substitution Trustee
06/04/2007 Agreement
06/04/2007 Assignment of Rents
06/04/2007 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/13/2007 Agreement
04/13/2007 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11875 South Main Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 11875 South Main Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,615
Current property tax $3,286
Market value $220,252

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11875 South Main Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 11875 South Main Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11875 South Main Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $220,252 1.1874 $2,615 +0.95%
2024-2025 $215,934 1.1997 $2,591 +2.03%
2023-2024 $211,701 1.1994 $2,539 +4.97%
2022-2023 $207,551 1.1655 $2,419 +1.17%
2021-2022 $203,482 1.1752 $2,391 -1.08%

Permits for 11875 South Main Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 11875 South Main Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/09/2022
01/11/2019
12/11/2000
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 11875 South Main Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,051
Median age 33
Average household income $79,092
Family households 72.6%
Occupied housing units 8,021
Owner occupied units 35.3%
Average number of people per household 3.66
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $595,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $615,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11875 South Main Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11875 South Main Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 11875 South Main Street, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 11875 South Main Street, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
139 W 119th St, Los Angeles 1,308 01/13/2026
11871 S Main St, Los Angeles 1,300 10/27/2006
133 W 119th St, Los Angeles 1,045 06/21/2022 $650,000
155 W 119th St, Los Angeles 792 02/21/1990 $105,000
11869 S Main St, Los Angeles 2,268
115 W 119th St, Los Angeles 2,190 03/22/2024 $725,000
119 W 119th St, Los Angeles 984 11/30/2017
129 W 119th St, Los Angeles 984 05/09/2017 $335,000
11867 S Main St, Los Angeles 3,000
114 W 118th Pl, Los Angeles 1,072 05/10/2007
125 W 119th St, Los Angeles 1,216 11/30/2020 $550,000
256 W 118th Pl, Los Angeles 1,167 04/30/2001
118 W 118th Pl, Los Angeles 974 10/23/2020
149 W 119th St, Los Angeles 1,024 04/20/2018
11861 S Main St, Los Angeles 3,840
11863 S Main St, Los Angeles
11851 S Main St, Los Angeles 2,900 03/04/2015 $250,000
145 W 119th St, Los Angeles 1,414 11/25/2019
11855 S Main St, Los Angeles 740 06/29/2022 $200,000
122 W 118th Pl, Los Angeles 786 08/13/2009 $180,001