Los Angeles County  »  813 W Athens Blvd

813 West Athens Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90044 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

813 West Athens Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90044
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 813 West Athens Boulevard, Los Angeles
Zip code 90044
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Vermont Vista

Sales & Tax Overview for 813 West Athens Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 07/12/1996
Sale price $133,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,101

Lot & Building Information for 813 West Athens Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,884
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.135
Units 1
Year built 1953
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 813 West Athens Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 813 West Athens Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 813 West Athens Boulevard, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 813 West Athens Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90044?

813 West Athens Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90044 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,884 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 813 West Athens Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90044 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $220,915, the tax amount paid for 813 West Athens Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90044 is $2,623.

When was 813 West Athens Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90044 last sold?

813 West Athens Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90044 was last sold in 06/23/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 813 West Athens Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 813 West Athens Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/12/1996 $133,000
03/26/1996 $155,000
10/18/1989 $30,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 813 West Athens Boulevard, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 813 West Athens Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/23/2021 Trust Deed 07/01/2051
06/23/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/12/2018 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/19/2016 Trust Deed 03/01/2046
11/21/2012 Trust Deed 12/01/2042
11/21/2012 Abandonment Homestead
05/21/2009 Trust Deed
05/21/2009 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/02/2005 Homestead
10/23/2003 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 813 West Athens Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 813 West Athens Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90044. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,623
Current property tax $3,101
Market value $220,915
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 813 West Athens Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 813 West Athens Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 813 West Athens Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $220,915 1.1874 $2,623 +0.95%
2024-2025 $216,585 1.1997 $2,598 +2.03%
2023-2024 $212,339 1.1994 $2,547 +4.97%
2022-2023 $208,176 1.1655 $2,426 +1.14%
2021-2022 $204,095 1.1752 $2,399 -1.04%

Permits for 813 West Athens Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 813 West Athens Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/19/2006
01/14/1998
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 813 West Athens Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 813 West Athens Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map