Los Angeles County  »  715 W 129th St

715 West 129th Street, Gardena, CA 90247 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

715 West 129th Street, Gardena, CA 90247
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 715 West 129th Street, Gardena
Zip code 90247
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Harbor Gateway North

Sales & Tax Overview for 715 West 129th Street, Gardena

Sale date 08/26/1998
Sale price $152,359
Current property tax $3,537

Lot & Building Information for 715 West 129th Street, Gardena

Building sqft 1,000
Total sqft 2,000
Building class Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0400)
Acreage 0.163 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 4
Year built 1957
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Dwelling (R3)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 715 West 129th Street, Gardena

• • Improvements for 715 West 129th Street, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 715 West 129th Street, Gardena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 715 West 129th Street, Gardena, CA 90247?

715 West 129th Street, Gardena, CA 90247 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 715 West 129th Street, Gardena, CA 90247 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $216,314, the tax amount paid for 715 West 129th Street, Gardena, CA 90247 is $2,568.

When was 715 West 129th Street, Gardena, CA 90247 last sold?

715 West 129th Street, Gardena, CA 90247 was last sold in 06/12/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 715 West 129th Street, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 715 West 129th Street, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/1998 $152,359
01/02/1997 $129,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 715 West 129th Street, Gardena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 715 West 129th Street, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/11/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/12/2023 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/27/2011 Request Notice Default
10/28/2008 Deed
10/28/2008 Deed
12/06/2000 Deed
02/03/1999 Deed
08/26/1998 Deed
01/02/1997 Deed
12/09/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 715 West 129th Street, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 715 West 129th Street, Gardena, CA 90247. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,569
Current property tax $3,537
Market value $216,314
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 715 West 129th Street, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 715 West 129th Street, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 715 West 129th Street, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $216,314 1.1874 $2,569 +0.95%
2024-2025 $212,073 1.1997 $2,544 +2.02%
2023-2024 $207,916 1.1994 $2,494 +4.97%
2022-2023 $203,841 1.1655 $2,376 +1.14%
2021-2022 $199,845 1.1752 $2,349 -1.05%

Permits for 715 West 129th Street, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 715 West 129th Street, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$760,000
-1.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$516
-1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 715 West 129th Street, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 715 West 129th Street, Gardena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools