Los Angeles County  »  812 W 131st St

812 West 131st Street, Gardena, CA 90247 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

812 West 131st Street, Gardena, CA 90247
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 812 West 131st Street, Gardena
Zip code 90247
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Harbor Gateway North

Sales & Tax Overview for 812 West 131st Street, Gardena

Sale date 09/29/2016
Sale price $479,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,948

Lot & Building Information for 812 West 131st Street, Gardena

Building sqft 1,572
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool and Miscellaneous (0103)
Acreage 0.172
Units 1
Year built 1939
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 812 West 131st Street, Gardena

• • Improvements for 812 West 131st Street, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 812 West 131st Street, Gardena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 812 West 131st Street, Gardena, CA 90247?

812 West 131st Street, Gardena, CA 90247 was built in 1939 and has a total of 1,572 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 812 West 131st Street, Gardena, CA 90247 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $623,898, the tax amount paid for 812 West 131st Street, Gardena, CA 90247 is $7,408.

When was 812 West 131st Street, Gardena, CA 90247 last sold and what was the last sale price?

812 West 131st Street, Gardena, CA 90247 was last sold in 09/29/2016 for $479,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 812 West 131st Street, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 812 West 131st Street, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2016 $479,000
06/17/2016 $280,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 812 West 131st Street, Gardena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 812 West 131st Street, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/01/2020 Trust Deed 07/01/2035
09/29/2016 Trust Deed 10/01/2046
09/29/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/17/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/18/2014 Cancellation Notice of Default
11/13/2013 Substitution Trustee
11/13/2013 Notice Default
01/18/2006 Deed
03/03/2005 Trust Deed
01/06/2003 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 812 West 131st Street, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 812 West 131st Street, Gardena, CA 90247. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,408
Current property tax $7,948
Market value $623,898
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 812 West 131st Street, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 812 West 131st Street, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 812 West 131st Street, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $623,898 1.1874 $7,408 +0.95%
2024-2025 $611,669 1.1997 $7,338 +2.03%
2023-2024 $599,676 1.1994 $7,193 +4.97%
2022-2023 $587,918 1.1655 $6,852 +1.15%
2021-2022 $576,391 1.1752 $6,774 -1.06%

Permits for 812 West 131st Street, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 812 West 131st Street, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/07/2022
02/15/2017
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 812 West 131st Street, Gardena
Sign up

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 812 West 131st Street, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 812 West 131st Street, Gardena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.