Los Angeles County  »  847 W 134th St

847 West 134th Street, Gardena, CA 90247 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

847 West 134th Street, Gardena, CA 90247
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 847 West 134th Street, Gardena
Alternate address(es) 849 W 134th St
851 W 134th St
853 1/2 W 134th St
Zip code 90247
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Harbor Gateway North

Sales & Tax Overview for 847 West 134th Street, Gardena

Sale date 03/19/1992
Sale price $440,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,816

Lot & Building Information for 847 West 134th Street, Gardena

Building sqft 1,472
Total sqft 2,372
Building class Motel - Under 50 Rooms - One Story (1820)
Acreage 0.198
Buildings on lot 2
Units 11
Year built 1936
Year last altered 1972
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 847 West 134th Street, Gardena

• • Improvements for 847 West 134th Street, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 847 West 134th Street, Gardena

How many sq. ft. does 847 West 134th Street, Gardena, CA 90247 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motel - Under 50 Rooms - One Story (1820) located at 847 West 134th Street, Gardena, CA 90247 has a total of 1,472 square feet and a current price per square foot of $298.

What is the year built & the current market value of 847 West 134th Street, Gardena, CA 90247?

847 West 134th Street, Gardena, CA 90247 was built in 1936 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $793,612.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 11 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 847 West 134th Street, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 847 West 134th Street, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/19/1992 $440,000
06/06/1988 $420,000
06/06/1988 $243,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 847 West 134th Street, Gardena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 847 West 134th Street, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/19/1992 Deed
06/06/1988 Deed
06/06/1988 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 847 West 134th Street, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 847 West 134th Street, Gardena, CA 90247. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,423
Current property tax $10,816
Market value $793,612

Special Assessments And Penalties for 847 West 134th Street, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 847 West 134th Street, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 847 West 134th Street, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $793,612 1.1874 $9,423 +0.95%
2024-2025 $778,052 1.1997 $9,334 +2.03%
2023-2024 $762,797 1.1994 $9,149 +4.97%
2022-2023 $747,841 1.1655 $8,716 +1.16%
2021-2022 $733,179 1.1752 $8,616 -1.07%

Permits for 847 West 134th Street, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 847 West 134th Street, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 47,053
Median age 37.7
Average household income $99,899
Family households 70.9%
Occupied housing units 16,214
Owner occupied units 41.3%
Average number of people per household 2.85
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $666,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $642,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 847 West 134th Street, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)