Los Angeles County  »  14032 S Vermont Ave

14032 South Vermont Avenue, Gardena, CA 90247 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14032 South Vermont Avenue, Gardena, CA 90247
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14032 South Vermont Avenue, Gardena
Zip code 90247
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Harbor Gateway North

Sales & Tax Overview for 14032 South Vermont Avenue, Gardena

Sale date 08/26/2022
Sale price $10,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,569

Lot & Building Information for 14032 South Vermont Avenue, Gardena

Building sqft 19,133
Building class Motel - 50 Rooms and Over - 2 to 5 Stories (1832)
Acreage 1.048
Units 52
Year built 1984
Year last altered 1985
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 14032 South Vermont Avenue, Gardena

• • Improvements for 14032 South Vermont Avenue, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14032 South Vermont Avenue, Gardena

How many sq. ft. does 14032 South Vermont Avenue, Gardena, CA 90247 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motel - 50 Rooms and Over - 2 to 5 Stories (1832) located at 14032 South Vermont Avenue, Gardena, CA 90247 has a total of 19,133 square feet and a current price per square foot of $548.

What is the year built & the current market value of 14032 South Vermont Avenue, Gardena, CA 90247?

14032 South Vermont Avenue, Gardena, CA 90247 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $11,114,130.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 52 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14032 South Vermont Avenue, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14032 South Vermont Avenue, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2022 $10,500,000
04/20/2007 $4,375,000
10/23/2003 $2,425,024
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14032 South Vermont Avenue, Gardena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14032 South Vermont Avenue, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/29/2024 Declaration
12/22/2023 Covenant and Agreement
08/26/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/04/2020 Lien Involuntary
09/04/2014 Lease
04/20/2012 Agreement
04/20/2012 Assignment of Rents
04/20/2012 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/02/2012 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/27/2010 Agreement
Subordination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14032 South Vermont Avenue, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 14032 South Vermont Avenue, Gardena, CA 90247. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $131,969
Current property tax $7,569
Market value $11,114,130

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14032 South Vermont Avenue, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 14032 South Vermont Avenue, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14032 South Vermont Avenue, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $11,114,130 1.1874 $131,969 +0.95%
2024-2025 $10,896,207 1.1997 $130,722 +90.27%
2023-2024 $5,728,252 1.1994 $68,705 +4.47%
2022-2023 $5,642,839 1.1655 $65,767 +1.23%
2021-2022 $5,528,253 1.1752 $64,968 -1.07%

Permits for 14032 South Vermont Avenue, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 14032 South Vermont Avenue, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/16/2025
11/11/2024
08/06/2024
07/17/2024
06/28/2024
06/27/2024
04/08/2024
04/01/2024
03/22/2024
11/01/2023
Unlock the permit history for 14032 South Vermont Avenue, Gardena
Sign up

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 47,053
Median age 37.7
Average household income $99,899
Family households 70.9%
Occupied housing units 16,214
Owner occupied units 41.3%
Average number of people per household 2.85
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $666,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $642,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14032 South Vermont Avenue, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).