Los Angeles County  »  726 W 148th Pl

726 West 148th Place, Gardena, CA 90247 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

726 West 148th Place, Gardena, CA 90247
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 726 West 148th Place, Gardena
Zip code 90247
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Harbor Gateway North

Sales & Tax Overview for 726 West 148th Place, Gardena

Sale date 04/24/1992
Sale price $159,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,863

Lot & Building Information for 726 West 148th Place, Gardena

Building sqft 902
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.125
Units 1
Year built 1949
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 726 West 148th Place, Gardena

• • Improvements for 726 West 148th Place, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 726 West 148th Place, Gardena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 726 West 148th Place, Gardena, CA 90247?

726 West 148th Place, Gardena, CA 90247 was built in 1949 and has a total of 902 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 726 West 148th Place, Gardena, CA 90247 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $286,752, the tax amount paid for 726 West 148th Place, Gardena, CA 90247 is $3,404.

When was 726 West 148th Place, Gardena, CA 90247 last sold?

726 West 148th Place, Gardena, CA 90247 was last sold in 06/07/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 726 West 148th Place, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 726 West 148th Place, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/24/1992 $159,000

Title Documents for 726 West 148th Place, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/07/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/09/2014 Modify Trust Deed
08/29/2014 Cancellation Notice of Default
02/01/2005 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/24/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 726 West 148th Place, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 726 West 148th Place, Gardena, CA 90247. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,405
Current property tax $3,863
Market value $286,752
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 726 West 148th Place, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 726 West 148th Place, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 726 West 148th Place, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $286,752 1.1874 $3,405 +0.95%
2024-2025 $281,131 1.1997 $3,373 +2.03%
2023-2024 $275,620 1.1994 $3,306 +4.97%
2022-2023 $270,216 1.1655 $3,149 +1.17%
2021-2022 $264,918 1.1752 $3,113 -1.07%

Permits for 726 West 148th Place, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 726 West 148th Place, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 726 West 148th Place, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 726 West 148th Place, Gardena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.