Los Angeles County  »  825 W 167th St

825 West 167th Street, Gardena, CA 90247 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

825 West 167th Street, Gardena, CA 90247
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 825 West 167th Street, Gardena
Alternate address(es) 16628 S Ainsworth St
16632 S Ainsworth St
16638 S Ainsworth St
Zip code 90247
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Harbor Gateway North

Sales & Tax Overview for 825 West 167th Street, Gardena

Sale date 10/30/2024
Sale price $3,050,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,975

Lot & Building Information for 825 West 167th Street, Gardena

Building sqft 6,217
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.151
Units 10
Year built 1963
Year last altered 1974
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 825 West 167th Street, Gardena

• • Improvements for 825 West 167th Street, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 825 West 167th Street, Gardena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 825 West 167th Street, Gardena, CA 90247?

825 West 167th Street, Gardena, CA 90247 was built in 1963 and has a total of 6,217 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 825 West 167th Street, Gardena, CA 90247 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,555,500, the tax amount paid for 825 West 167th Street, Gardena, CA 90247 is $18,470.

When was 825 West 167th Street, Gardena, CA 90247 last sold and what was the last sale price?

825 West 167th Street, Gardena, CA 90247 was last sold in 10/30/2024 for $3,050,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 10 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 825 West 167th Street, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 825 West 167th Street, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2024 $3,050,000
03/25/1988 $475,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 825 West 167th Street, Gardena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 825 West 167th Street, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/30/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/30/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
10/30/2024 Affidavit
06/12/2006 Deed
03/25/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 825 West 167th Street, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 825 West 167th Street, Gardena, CA 90247. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,470
Current property tax $20,975
Market value $1,555,500

Special Assessments And Penalties for 825 West 167th Street, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance

Assessment History for 825 West 167th Street, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 825 West 167th Street, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,555,500 1.1874 $18,470 +69.05%
2024-2025 $910,703 1.1997 $10,926 +2.02%
2023-2024 $892,877 1.1994 $10,709 +4.96%
2022-2023 $875,400 1.1655 $10,203 +1.16%
2021-2022 $858,266 1.1752 $10,086 -1.07%

Permits for 825 West 167th Street, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 825 West 167th Street, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/11/2025
09/22/2025
06/16/2025
08/11/2021
04/01/2016
Unlock the permit history for 825 West 167th Street, Gardena
Sign up

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 47,053
Median age 37.7
Average household income $99,899
Family households 70.9%
Occupied housing units 16,214
Owner occupied units 41.3%
Average number of people per household 2.85
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $666,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $642,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 825 West 167th Street, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).