Los Angeles County  »  14400 REAR S Figueroa St

14400 Rear South Figueroa Street, Gardena, CA 90248 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14400 Rear South Figueroa Street, Gardena, CA 90248
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14400 Rear South Figueroa Street, Gardena
Alternate address(es) 14400 S Figueroa St
Zip code 90248
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood West Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 14400 Rear South Figueroa Street, Gardena

Sale date 11/23/2022
Sale price $6,361,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $553,603

Lot & Building Information for 14400 Rear South Figueroa Street, Gardena

Building sqft 51,000
Total sqft 121,090
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 4.184
Buildings on lot 3
Units 4
Year built 1967
Year last altered 1983
Stories 1

Bike Score

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 14400 Rear South Figueroa Street, Gardena

• • Improvements for 14400 Rear South Figueroa Street, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14400 Rear South Figueroa Street, Gardena

How many sq. ft. does 14400 Rear South Figueroa Street, Gardena, CA 90248 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 14400 Rear South Figueroa Street, Gardena, CA 90248 has a total of 51,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $124.

What is the year built & the current market value of 14400 Rear South Figueroa Street, Gardena, CA 90248?

14400 Rear South Figueroa Street, Gardena, CA 90248 was built in 1967 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $45,525,822.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14400 Rear South Figueroa Street, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14400 Rear South Figueroa Street, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/23/2022 $6,361,000
11/02/2004 $6,050,060
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14400 Rear South Figueroa Street, Gardena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14400 Rear South Figueroa Street, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/23/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
01/30/2020 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
06/28/2013 Assignment of Rents
06/28/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/22/2007 Assignment of Rents
01/22/2007 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/22/2007 Deed
07/13/2006 Deed
11/02/2004 Deed
05/09/2000 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14400 Rear South Figueroa Street, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 14400 Rear South Figueroa Street, Gardena, CA 90248. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $534,974
Current property tax $553,603
Market value $45,525,822

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14400 Rear South Figueroa Street, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 14400 Rear South Figueroa Street, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14400 Rear South Figueroa Street, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $45,525,822 1.1751 $534,974 +1.03%
2024-2025 $44,633,160 1.1864 $529,528 +1.86%
2023-2024 $43,758,000 1.188 $519,845 +344.53%
2022-2023 $10,173,342 1.1495 $116,943 +1.03%
2021-2022 $9,973,866 1.1605 $115,747 -0.93%

Permits for 14400 Rear South Figueroa Street, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 14400 Rear South Figueroa Street, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,235
Median age 43.1
Average household income $114,522
Family households 72.7%
Occupied housing units 4,080
Owner occupied units 65.3%
Average number of people per household 2.74
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $790,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $615,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14400 Rear South Figueroa Street, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)