Los Angeles County  »  90061  »  E 137th St  »  149 E 137th St

149 East 137th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

149 East 137th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149 East 137th Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90061
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 149 East 137th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 06/27/1996
Sale price $99,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,899

Lot & Building Information for 149 East 137th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 872
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.126
Units 1
Year built 1950
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 149 East 137th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 149 East 137th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 149 East 137th Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 149 East 137th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061?

149 East 137th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061 was built in 1950 and has a total of 872 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 149 East 137th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $187,414, the tax amount paid for 149 East 137th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061 is $2,202.

When was 149 East 137th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061 last sold?

149 East 137th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061 was last sold in 12/29/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149 East 137th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149 East 137th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/1996 $99,000

Title Documents for 149 East 137th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/17/2026 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/29/2023 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/27/2020 Trust Deed 11/01/2050
01/29/2020 Trust Deed
04/04/2019 Reconveyance
04/04/2019 Substitution Trustee
03/27/2019 Trust Deed 04/01/2049
07/20/2017 Substitution Trustee
07/11/2017 Trust Deed 08/01/2047
04/28/2016 Trust Deed 05/01/2046
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 149 East 137th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 149 East 137th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,202
Current property tax $2,899
Market value $187,414
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 149 East 137th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06208 County Sanitation District #8
03361 Firestone Garbage Disposal District
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 149 East 137th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149 East 137th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $187,414 1.1751 $2,202 +1.02%
2024-2025 $183,749 1.1864 $2,180 +1.86%
2023-2024 $180,147 1.188 $2,140 +5.42%
2022-2023 $176,615 1.1495 $2,030 +1.05%
2021-2022 $173,153 1.1605 $2,009 -0.96%

Permits for 149 East 137th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 149 East 137th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/11/2012
01/11/2012
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 149 East 137th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 149 East 137th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 149 East 137th Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.