Los Angeles County  »  13129 Figueroa St

Nova Storage - 13129 Figueroa Street, Gardena, CA 90248 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Nova Storage - 13129 Figueroa Street, Gardena, CA 90248
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13129 Figueroa Street, Gardena
Alternate address(es) 13129 S Figueroa St
Zip code 90248
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Harbor Gateway North

Sales & Tax Overview for 13129 Figueroa Street, Gardena

Sale date 12/06/2012
Sale price $5,215,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $87,061

Lot & Building Information for 13129 Figueroa Street, Gardena

Building sqft 70,262
Building class Public Storage - Mini Warehouse - One Story (3350)
Acreage 1.09
Year built 2006
Year last altered 2008
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 13129 Figueroa Street, Gardena

• • Improvements for 13129 Figueroa Street, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13129 Figueroa Street, Gardena

How many square feet does Nova Storage - 13129 Figueroa Street, Gardena, CA 90248 have?

This Public Storage - Mini Warehouse - One Story (3350) located at Nova Storage - 13129 Figueroa Street, Gardena, CA 90248 has a total of 70,262 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of Nova Storage - 13129 Figueroa Street, Gardena, CA 90248?

Nova Storage - 13129 Figueroa Street, Gardena, CA 90248 was built in 2006 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,550,327.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13129 Figueroa Street, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13129 Figueroa Street, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2012 $5,215,000
01/15/2003 $1,660,016
11/08/1990 $391,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13129 Figueroa Street, Gardena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13129 Figueroa Street, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/23/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/11/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
04/11/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/01/2032
10/08/2015 Assignment
10/08/2015 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
07/02/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
07/02/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/29/2014 Assumption
Release
01/31/2014 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/31/2014 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13129 Figueroa Street, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for Nova Storage - Nova Storage - 13129 Figueroa Street, Gardena, CA 90248. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $77,779
Current property tax $87,061
Market value $6,550,327

Special Assessments And Penalties for 13129 Figueroa Street, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 13129 Figueroa Street, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13129 Figueroa Street, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,550,327 1.1874 $77,779 +0.95%
2024-2025 $6,421,890 1.1997 $77,043 +2.03%
2023-2024 $6,295,971 1.1994 $75,514 +4.97%
2022-2023 $6,172,522 1.1655 $71,941 +1.16%
2021-2022 $6,051,493 1.1752 $71,117 -1.06%

Permits for 13129 Figueroa Street, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 13129 Figueroa Street, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/23/2021
12/19/2006
12/19/2006
11/28/2006
11/06/2006
11/03/2006
11/03/2006
11/03/2006
11/03/2006
11/03/2006
Unlock the permit history for 13129 Figueroa Street, Gardena
Sign up

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,235
Median age 43.1
Average household income $114,522
Family households 72.7%
Occupied housing units 4,080
Owner occupied units 65.3%
People per household (average) 2.74
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $790,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $615,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13129 Figueroa Street, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).