Los Angeles County  »  90061  »  S Broadway  »  13601 S Broadway

13601 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90061 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13601 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90061
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13601 South Broadway, Los Angeles
Zip code 90061
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 13601 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Sale date 09/15/2017
Sale price $5,900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,880

Lot & Building Information for 13601 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Building class Industrial - Vacant (300V)
Acreage 0.692

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 13601 South Broadway, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 13601 South Broadway, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13601 South Broadway, Los Angeles

What is the market value of 13601 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90061?

The current market value is $1,102,551.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13601 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13601 South Broadway, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2017 $5,900,000

Title Documents for 13601 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/15/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 4 parcels in multiple sale)
07/31/2013 Notice of Trustees Sale
08/24/2011 Notice of Trustees Sale
07/20/2010 Notice of Trustees Sale
08/21/2008 Agreement
08/21/2008 Assignment of Rents
08/21/2008 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/12/2006 Substitution Trustee
06/07/2006 Deed
05/10/2000 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13601 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 13601 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90061. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,956
Current property tax $13,880
Market value $1,102,551

Special Assessments And Penalties for 13601 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 13601 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13601 South Broadway, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,102,551 1.1751 $12,956 +1.03%
2024-2025 $1,080,933 1.1864 $12,824 +1.86%
2023-2024 $1,059,739 1.188 $12,590 +5.42%
2022-2023 $1,038,961 1.1495 $11,943 +1.03%
2021-2022 $1,018,590 1.1605 $11,821 -0.93%

Permits for 13601 South Broadway, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 13601 South Broadway, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,051
Median age 33
Average household income $79,092
Family households 72.6%
Occupied housing units 8,021
Owner occupied units 35.3%
Average number of people per household 3.66
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $595,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $615,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13601 South Broadway, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)