Los Angeles County  »  90061  »  S Main St  »  12003 S Main St

12003 South Main Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12003 South Main Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12003 South Main Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90061
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 12003 South Main Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 09/25/2018
Sale price $1,475,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,900

Lot & Building Information for 12003 South Main Street, Los Angeles

Building class Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0400)
Acreage 0.289
Units 4
Year last altered
Stories 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Commercial (C2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 12003 South Main Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 12003 South Main Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12003 South Main Street, Los Angeles

What is the assessed value of 12003 South Main Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,678,294, the tax amount paid for 12003 South Main Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061 is $19,928.

When was 12003 South Main Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12003 South Main Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061 was last sold in 09/25/2018 for $1,475,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12003 South Main Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12003 South Main Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2018 $1,475,000
02/21/2018 $985,000
12/19/2011 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12003 South Main Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12003 South Main Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/01/2023 Agreement
11/15/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/15/2022 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
Assumption
03/30/2022 Notice Completion
07/12/2021 Covenant and Agreement
05/28/2020 Subordination
05/28/2020 Subordination
05/28/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/28/2020 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/28/2020 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Mortgage
Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12003 South Main Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 12003 South Main Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,928
Current property tax $7,900
Market value $1,678,294

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12003 South Main Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 12003 South Main Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12003 South Main Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,678,294 1.1874 $19,928 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,645,387 1.1997 $19,740 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,613,125 1.1994 $19,348 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,581,496 1.1655 $18,432 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,550,487 1.1752 $18,221 -1.06%

Permits for 12003 South Main Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 12003 South Main Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/11/2022
01/11/2022
09/22/2021
08/13/2021
06/17/2021
03/02/2021
01/05/2021
12/23/2020
09/25/2020
09/16/2020
Unlock the permit history for 12003 South Main Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12003 South Main Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed