Los Angeles County  »  90061  »  S Spring St  »  13000 S Spring St

13000 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13000 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13000 South Spring Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 13002 S Spring St
Zip code 90061
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 13000 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 06/16/2009
Sale price $3,250,032
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,614

Lot & Building Information for 13000 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 18,968
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, 10000 to 24999 Square Feet - One Story (3310)
Acreage 0.691
Units 1
Year built 1962
Year last altered 1981
Stories 1

Bike Score

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 13000 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 13000 South Spring Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13000 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 13000 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, 10000 to 24999 Square Feet - One Story (3310) located at 13000 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061 has a total of 18,968 square feet and a current price per square foot of $171.

What is the year built & the current market value of 13000 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061?

13000 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,941,365.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13000 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13000 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2009 $3,250,032
12/15/2000 $850,008
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13000 South Spring Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 13000 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/06/2016 Easement
06/17/2009 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/16/2009 Deed
12/15/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/03/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13000 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 13000 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,813
Current property tax $27,614
Market value $1,941,365

Special Assessments And Penalties for 13000 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 13000 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13000 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,941,365 1.1751 $22,813 +1.03%
2024-2025 $1,903,300 1.1864 $22,581 +1.86%
2023-2024 $1,865,981 1.188 $22,168 +5.42%
2022-2023 $1,829,394 1.1495 $21,029 +1.03%
2021-2022 $1,793,525 1.1605 $20,814 -0.93%

Permits for 13000 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 13000 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/01/2016
07/14/2016
06/08/2016
12/22/2015
             
Unlock the permit history for 13000 South Spring Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,051
Median age 33
Average household income $79,092
Family households 72.6%
Occupied housing units 8,021
Owner occupied units 35.3%
Average number of people per household 3.66
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $595,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $615,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13000 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).