Los Angeles County  »  90061  »  W 140th St  »  200 W 140th St

200 West 140th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

200 West 140th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 200 West 140th Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90061
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 200 West 140th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 07/26/2024
Sale price $14,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $181,142

Lot & Building Information for 200 West 140th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 60,457
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330)
Acreage 2.618
Year built 1968
Year last altered 1977
Stories 1

Bike Score

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 200 West 140th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 200 West 140th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 200 West 140th Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 200 West 140th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330) located at 200 West 140th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061 has a total of 60,457 square feet and a current price per square foot of $233.

What is the year built & the current market value of 200 West 140th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061?

200 West 140th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $14,382,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 200 West 140th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 200 West 140th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2024 $14,100,000
05/26/2021 $10,329,000
03/23/2004 $1,686,016
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 200 West 140th Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 200 West 140th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/05/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/26/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
06/29/2022 Release
06/10/2022 Financing Statement
06/10/2022 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/28/2021 Release
07/16/2021 Reconveyance
05/26/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/26/2021 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
05/11/2021 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 200 West 140th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 200 West 140th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90061. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $169,003
Current property tax $181,142
Market value $14,382,000

Special Assessments And Penalties for 200 West 140th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 200 West 140th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 200 West 140th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $14,382,000 1.1751 $169,003 +27.41%
2024-2025 $11,180,438 1.1864 $132,645 +1.86%
2023-2024 $10,961,215 1.188 $130,219 +5.42%
2022-2023 $10,746,291 1.1495 $123,529 +86.30%
2021-2022 $5,713,613 1.1605 $66,306 -0.94%

Permits for 200 West 140th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 200 West 140th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/15/2018
11/15/2018
01/16/2018
01/16/2018
01/16/2018
05/01/2017
Unlock the permit history for 200 West 140th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,051
Median age 33
Average household income $79,092
Family households 72.6%
Occupied housing units 8,021
Owner occupied units 35.3%
Average number of people per household 3.66
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $595,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $615,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 200 West 140th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).