Los Angeles County  »  650 E El Segundo Blvd

650 East El Segundo Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90059 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

650 East El Segundo Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90059
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 650 East El Segundo Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 638 E El Segundo Blvd
648 E El Segundo Blvd
Zip code 90059
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 650 East El Segundo Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 03/27/2007
Sale price $4,336,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $76,292

Lot & Building Information for 650 East El Segundo Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 17,997
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 1.257
Year built 1966
Year last altered 1974
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 650 East El Segundo Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 650 East El Segundo Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 650 East El Segundo Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 650 East El Segundo Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90059 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at 650 East El Segundo Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90059 has a total of 17,997 square feet and a current price per square foot of $240.

What is the year built & the current market value of 650 East El Segundo Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90059?

650 East El Segundo Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90059 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,876,307.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 650 East El Segundo Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 650 East El Segundo Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/27/2007 $4,336,000
02/17/1995 $946,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 650 East El Segundo Boulevard, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 650 East El Segundo Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/27/2007 Deed
07/26/2006 Deed
02/17/1995 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 650 East El Segundo Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 650 East El Segundo Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90059. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $67,578
Current property tax $76,292
Market value $5,876,307

Special Assessments And Penalties for 650 East El Segundo Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
03361 Firestone Garbage Disposal District
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 650 East El Segundo Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 650 East El Segundo Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,876,307 1.15 $67,578 -0.20%
2024-2025 $5,761,086 1.1753 $67,710 +1.36%
2023-2024 $5,648,125 1.1827 $66,800 +8.55%
2022-2023 $5,537,378 1.1113 $61,537 -2.59%
2021-2022 $5,428,803 1.1636 $63,170 +2.34%

Permits for 650 East El Segundo Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 650 East El Segundo Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/24/2012
01/24/2012
01/03/2012
12/14/2011
12/14/2011
08/04/2011
Unlock the permit history for 650 East El Segundo Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,511
Median age 31.5
Average household income $75,575
Family households 76.0%
Occupied housing units 10,314
Owner occupied units 44.2%
Average number of people per household 3.57
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $584,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $580,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 650 East El Segundo Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).