Los Angeles County  »  12612 S Wilmington Ave

12612 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, CA 90222 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12612 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, CA 90222
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12612 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton
Alternate address(es) 1914 E 126th St
1916 E 126th St
1918 E 126th St
Zip code 90222
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 12612 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton

Sale date 04/09/2018
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,922

Lot & Building Information for 12612 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton

Building sqft 9,054
Total sqft 17,214
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.485
Buildings on lot 3
Units 24
Year built 2006
Year last altered 2007
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 12612 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton

• • Improvements for 12612 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12612 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12612 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, CA 90222?

12612 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, CA 90222 was built in 2006 and has a total of 9,054 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12612 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, CA 90222 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,486,736, the tax amount paid for 12612 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, CA 90222 is $28,597.

When was 12612 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, CA 90222 last sold?

12612 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, CA 90222 was last sold in 04/04/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 10 residential unit(s) and 14 commercial spaces.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12612 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12612 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/09/2018 $375,000
12/23/1999 $135,001
08/22/1988 $60,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12612 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12612 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/04/2024 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction)
07/13/2018 Agreement
Subordination
07/06/2018 Request Notice Default
04/09/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/09/2018 Grant Deed
04/08/2011 Agreement
04/08/2011 Agreement
04/08/2011 Agreement
03/29/2007 Easement
11/03/2005 Subordination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12612 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 12612 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, CA 90222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $28,597
Current property tax $12,922
Market value $2,486,736

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12612 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
03361 Firestone Garbage Disposal District
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 12612 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12612 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,486,736 1.15 $28,597 -0.20%
2024-2025 $2,437,978 1.1753 $28,654 +1.36%
2023-2024 $2,390,176 1.1827 $28,269 +8.55%
2022-2023 $2,343,311 1.1113 $26,041 -2.58%
2021-2022 $2,297,364 1.1636 $26,732 +2.34%

Permits for 12612 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 12612 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$598,750
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,340
Median age 33.2
Average household income $91,512
Family households 80.8%
Occupied housing units 8,471
Owner occupied units 54.2%
Average number of people per household 3.79
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $584,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $566,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12612 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)