Los Angeles County  »  559 W 189th St

559 West 189th Street, Gardena, CA 90248 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

559 West 189th Street, Gardena, CA 90248
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 559 West 189th Street, Gardena
Alternate address(es) 551 W 189th St
555 W 189th St
561 W 189th St
Zip code 90248
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Harbor Gateway North

Sales & Tax Overview for 559 West 189th Street, Gardena

Sale date 03/23/2023
Sale price $18,320,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $236,187

Lot & Building Information for 559 West 189th Street, Gardena

Building sqft 24,300
Total sqft 34,900
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 2.438
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1980
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 559 West 189th Street, Gardena

• • Improvements for 559 West 189th Street, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 559 West 189th Street, Gardena

How many sq. ft. does 559 West 189th Street, Gardena, CA 90248 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 559 West 189th Street, Gardena, CA 90248 has a total of 24,300 square feet and a current price per square foot of $753.

What is the year built & the current market value of 559 West 189th Street, Gardena, CA 90248?

559 West 189th Street, Gardena, CA 90248 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $19,441,330.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 559 West 189th Street, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 559 West 189th Street, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/23/2023 $18,320,000
10/27/2022 $6,738,000
07/10/2020 $6,700,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 559 West 189th Street, Gardena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 559 West 189th Street, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/23/2023 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/23/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/27/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/10/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/11/2017 Affidavit Successor Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 559 West 189th Street, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 559 West 189th Street, Gardena, CA 90248. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $230,846
Current property tax $236,187
Market value $19,441,330

Special Assessments And Penalties for 559 West 189th Street, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 559 West 189th Street, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 559 West 189th Street, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $19,441,330 1.1874 $230,846 +0.95%
2024-2025 $19,060,128 1.1997 $228,664 +114.22%
2023-2024 $8,899,500 1.1994 $106,741 +31.38%
2022-2023 $6,970,680 1.1655 $81,243 +1.16%
2021-2022 $6,834,000 1.1752 $80,313 +370.65%

Permits for 559 West 189th Street, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 559 West 189th Street, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/03/2024
02/20/2024
02/20/2024
02/20/2024
02/20/2024
02/20/2024
02/06/2024
01/05/2024
08/01/2023
07/20/2023
Unlock the permit history for 559 West 189th Street, Gardena
Sign up

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,235
Median age 43.1
Average household income $114,522
Family households 72.7%
Occupied housing units 4,080
Owner occupied units 65.3%
Average number of people per household 2.74
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $790,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $615,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 559 West 189th Street, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).