Los Angeles County  »  90501  »  Denker Ave  »  20502 Denker Ave

20502 Denker Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20502 Denker Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20502 Denker Avenue, Torrance
Alternate address(es) 20502 S Denker Ave
Zip code 90501
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Harbor Gateway South

Sales & Tax Overview for 20502 Denker Avenue, Torrance

Sale date 03/28/2017
Sale price $17,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $245,934

Lot & Building Information for 20502 Denker Avenue, Torrance

Building sqft 3,000
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, 10000 to 24999 Square Feet - One Story (3310)
Acreage 7.844
Units 1
Year built 1976
Year last altered
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Light Industrial (M2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 20502 Denker Avenue, Torrance

• • Improvements for 20502 Denker Avenue, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20502 Denker Avenue, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does 20502 Denker Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, 10000 to 24999 Square Feet - One Story (3310) located at 20502 Denker Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 has a total of 3,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $5,666.

What is the year built & the current market value of 20502 Denker Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501?

20502 Denker Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 was built in 1976 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $20,124,557.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20502 Denker Avenue, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20502 Denker Avenue, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2017 $17,000,000

Title Documents for 20502 Denker Avenue, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/10/2025 Release
01/27/2025 Mechanics Lien
08/02/2017 Covenant and Agreement
08/01/2017 Covenant and Agreement
03/28/2017 Agreement
Release
03/28/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/01/2011 Deed
(Legal entity control - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20502 Denker Avenue, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 20502 Denker Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $238,959
Current property tax $245,934
Market value $20,124,557
Tax per sqft $80

Special Assessments And Penalties for 20502 Denker Avenue, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 20502 Denker Avenue, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20502 Denker Avenue, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $20,124,557 1.1874 $238,959 +0.95%
2024-2025 $19,729,959 1.1997 $236,700 +2.03%
2023-2024 $19,343,098 1.1994 $232,001 +4.97%
2022-2023 $18,963,822 1.1655 $221,023 +1.16%
2021-2022 $18,591,983 1.1752 $218,493 -1.06%

Permits for 20502 Denker Avenue, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 20502 Denker Avenue, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/11/2024
01/03/2024
12/28/2023
10/19/2023
06/07/2018
10/17/2017
09/12/2017
09/01/2017
08/24/2017
08/07/2017
Unlock the permit history for 20502 Denker Avenue, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20502 Denker Avenue, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation