Los Angeles County  »  90501  »  Francisco St  »  1540 Francisco St

Harbor Gateway Business Center - 1540 Francisco Street, Torrance, CA 90501 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Harbor Gateway Business Center - 1540 Francisco Street, Torrance, CA 90501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1540 Francisco Street, Torrance
Alternate address(es) 1540 W Francisco St
1560 W Francisco St
Zip code 90501
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Harbor Gateway South

Sales & Tax Overview for 1540 Francisco Street, Torrance

Current property tax $453,064

Lot & Building Information for 1540 Francisco Street, Torrance

Building sqft 202,540
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300)
Acreage 9.083 i
Year built 2000
Year last altered 2001
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1540 Francisco Street, Torrance

• • Improvements for 1540 Francisco Street, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1540 Francisco Street, Torrance

How many square feet does Harbor Gateway Business Center - 1540 Francisco Street, Torrance, CA 90501 have?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300) located at Harbor Gateway Business Center - 1540 Francisco Street, Torrance, CA 90501 has a total of 202,540 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of Harbor Gateway Business Center - 1540 Francisco Street, Torrance, CA 90501?

Harbor Gateway Business Center - 1540 Francisco Street, Torrance, CA 90501 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $36,043,754.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1540 Francisco Street, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1540 Francisco Street, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1540 Francisco Street, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/30/2020 Financing Statement
06/25/2020 Termination Financing Statement
12/24/2018 Financing Statement
06/01/2018 Lease
08/07/2008 Notice
07/31/2006 Deed
12/19/2000 Deed
12/19/2000 Deed
12/20/1999 Deed
(File correction - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1540 Francisco Street, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for Harbor Gateway Business Center - Harbor Gateway Business Center - 1540 Francisco Street, Torrance, CA 90501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $427,984
Current property tax $453,064
Market value $36,043,754

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1540 Francisco Street, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 1540 Francisco Street, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1540 Francisco Street, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $36,043,754 1.1874 $427,984 +0.95%
2024-2025 $35,337,014 1.1997 $423,938 +2.03%
2023-2024 $34,644,132 1.1994 $415,522 +4.97%
2022-2023 $33,964,836 1.1655 $395,860 +1.16%
2021-2022 $33,298,860 1.1752 $391,328 -1.06%

Permits for 1540 Francisco Street, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 1540 Francisco Street, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/24/2025
09/02/2025
01/16/2025
10/02/2024
05/08/2024
12/27/2023
07/10/2023
06/16/2022
05/13/2020
08/06/2018
Unlock the permit history for 1540 Francisco Street, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,227,500
2.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$753
0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 41,319
Median age 38
Average household income $129,165
Family households 67.3%
Occupied housing units 14,512
Owner occupied units 45.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $930,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $800,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1540 Francisco Street, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).